About this title: Written by the author of "Uncle Tom's Cabin", this work describes life in Florida in the latter half of the 19th century. Through simple stories of events and people, Stowe portrays an idyllic life of picnicking, sailing and river touring expeditions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston
Description: Good. First Edition, 1873. Ex-Library. Library markings, call number sticker on spine, card pocket removed. Red cloth cover with gilt title and decorations, lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): > 6.75-7.75 inches tall. Some foxing, mainly near covers. 321 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Osgood And Company, Boston
Date Published: 1873
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Binding. Some shelfwear; dust darkened spine else a solid and attractive copy. Somewhat uncommon.; Small Format Volume. read more
Edition: NAP
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Owgood and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1873
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. BAL No. 19476 Identifies only one printing; green pictorial cloth; First Edition, First Binding; With Osgood imprint at foot; light wear to head and heel. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorated green cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1873
Description: Covers a bit soiled, occasional stain or tear to contents. 321 pages. BAL 19476. Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with a map and text cuts. A collection of essays on life in pre-Disney and pre-retirement home Florida. SIGNED by the author with the inscription "Trust in the Lord and Do good, " dated "Hartford March 1893" on the front blank. Very Good copy. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mandarin Community Club, Mandarin, Fl
Date Published: 1998
Description: Used-Very Good. 12mo-6 3/4"-7 3/4" 125TH ANNIVERSARY ED. THIS IS COPY 33 OF 1000. Authors work on Florida Used-VG cond. Inked inscription to FFEP. 321 pp. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1873
Description: Very Good. 16mo. 321 pp. Rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends; light rubbing to covers. Light soiling to covers. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Spine rolled. Spine faded. Chips to spine head. Gilt stamp to front cover. Fpd peeling and torn. Library plate to fpd. Ffep edge chipped. Light soiling and foxing to first and last few pages. Water stains to edges of pages. Illustrated. Hinge split to both front and back hinges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.