Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Description: 1963. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIB red cloth hardback in library binding, xx + 453 pages plus xvii index pages. Usual library marks & attachments. Pencil underlining. Binding solid. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Cape
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st British Printing. Nice Tight copy! Previous owner name blotted out. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 453 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth covers are slightly bumped, wear to bottom edge of back cover. Contents are Fine; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Author discusses geography, geology, the coming of man and the several cultures that inhabited Palestine before the Hebrews. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. xvii+453 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ( 1963 ), New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good (Plus)/Good Plus. First edition, VG(+)/G+, 470pp, selected sources, index, profuse amts. of bright b/w photo illus. & line drawings, pages are clean and bright-in VG++ cond. 'A history, from the earliest arrival of man to the conquest of Canaan. ' read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with dust jacket, usual stamps & markings, dj a little tatty & outside a little grubby from sitting on shelf & pages slightly tanned otherwise good clean text & tight binding, will despatch immediately. read more
Description: Anati, Emmanuel., Alfred A. Knopf, 1963, c1962, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, vg-f w/slightly chipped dj, 453 +xvii pp w/index & selected sources, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'A History from the Earliest Arrival of Man to the Conquest of Can. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Octavo in roughly edgeworn dust jacket, green cloth covered boards, xx, 454, xvii pp., b/w illustrations, maps, selected sources, index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Good, creases on spine, several owner stamps, in a very good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). With many black & white illustrations. A history from the earliest arrival of Man to the conquest of Canaan, spanning 600, 000 years. Pages: 453. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Illustrated. First Edition. A Fine hardboud copy in VG dust jacket, with tiny piece chipped from spinal crown and one closed tear, not price-clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: A History, From the Earliest Arrival of Man to the Conquest of Canaan. No dust jacket. Cover worn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 1150grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: A History, from the Earliest Arrival of Man to the Conquest of Canaan. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1200grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good(-) jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. 453pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly edge-worn. N.Y. : Knopf, 1963. Very good. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Hardcover. First Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.