» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan (Read by)

About this title: As we complete the preliminary reconnaissance of our neighborhood in space, we need a long-term over-arching vision of the human future. In this new title by "Cosmos" author Carl Sagan, he reveals how science has altered our perception of who we are and where we stand--and challenges us to weigh what we will do with that knowledge in the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 427 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 427 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. This book is in great condition! it has a library stamp on the top page and inside cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 427 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot used book

Pale Blue Dot

by Sagan, Carl

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 10/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very good in very good jacket. 1st edition, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679764861 ISBN: 0679764860

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN, CRISP, TIGHT SOFTCOVER read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very Good. Minor book cover wear & scuffing, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Many COLOR Photos, Maps. VG+ 427pgs(Index) Large paperback. 1/2" front cover top edge cut & on the next 4 pages, owner name embossment on blank page after front endpaper, Small ink name, date stamp, number on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0679438416. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $16.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747277729 ISBN: 0747277729

Description: Good. Clean text. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, front flap of dj has been pc, binding is loose, underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $17.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very nice copy of Sagan's work. Slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $17.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0679438416. LIKE NEW CONDITION. FIRST EDITION; 1994 TEXT is clean and without marks or highlighting BINDING is tight and square COVER has no edge wear. beautiful copy! prompt shipping, good service, careful packing. free Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $18.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot used book

Pale Blue Dot

by Carl Sagan

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Paperback good, cover curling slightly, otherwise book like new 203. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Access et al LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space new book

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679764861 ISBN: 0679764860

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space new book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

price: $24.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space [Illustrated] new book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space [Illustrated]

by Carl Sagan

price: $24.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot used book

Pale Blue Dot

by Sagan, Carl

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 429pp. A vision of the human future in space. Boards w/cloth spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space new book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $25.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780679764861 ISBN: 0679764860

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $29.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $34.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated first edition, thus first printing for Random House. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 429 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated first edition, thus first printing for Random House. 429 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color and b&w photgraphs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $38.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Complete number line 98765432; 1/8 inch tear top of dj at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $40.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House NY 1994 1st Edition ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Large soft cover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679438416. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Sagan, Carl

price: $128.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light marker spot bottom edge. A few use marks on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space used book

Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space

by Carl Sagan

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679438410 ISBN: 0679438416

Description: Good. Dust jacket is well used, Gently Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"One of the best books I've ever read. A must read for every human on the planet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Jonathan, The United States

"Somehow this man always makes me feel satisfied with the "who and what are we?" question. I am happy with our place in the Cosmos when I read Carl Sagan.

He has a way of making you feel completely insignificant while making you feel fundamentally important.

"We are the Universe looking back at itself."
Carl Sagan"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Liza, The United States

"Carl Sagan had a way with communicating to the average person regarding very complex issues in astronomy and physics. The book will help you understand the human condition from a much larger perspective, and raise your level of awareness and understanding of the universe. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By David, Roanoke, VA

"_Pale Blue Dot_ remains as luminous today as it was when it was published fifteen years ago. Carl Sagan blends together a richness of philosophy and space science with his vivid prose. This book provokes a deep sense of wonder about not only the future of space travel and exploration, but also the future of our own species, and the future of our fragile home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Pale Blue Dot: A Vision of the Human Future in Space by Carl Sagan (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.