» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Palace Walk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The first volume in Mahfouz's Cairo Trilogy looks into the lives of the family of al-Sayyid Ahmad, a merchant who forces his family to follow strict religious rules while he follows his desires, sampling the alluring nightlife of the city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Palace Walk used book

Palace Walk

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Cairo Trilogy, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Poor. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, downgraded condition because of a light smoky smell. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk used book

Palace Walk

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Cairo Trilogy, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk used book

Palace Walk

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine c reases and worn at edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Cairo Trilogy, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: TextbooksRus #9117362. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Heavy notes on back author page and back two blank pages. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. This Copy States "Copyright 1991. " 218-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264655 ISBN: 0385264658

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264655 ISBN: 0385264658

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385264655 ISBN: 0385264658

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385264655 ISBN: 0385264658

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) used book

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy)

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385264662 ISBN: 0385264666

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"The best exploration of "the alleys, the palaces,the mosques and the people who live among them " seen thru the eyes of Al-Sayyid Ahmad, his spouse Amina ,their 3 sons and 2 daughters set in Cairo in 1919. An added thrill that this was edited by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis . Naguib Mahfouz went on to win the well deserved Nobel Prize for Literature in 1998. This work first published in 1956 and translated into English in 1990 could well have been written yesterday for its insight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Devin, Egypt

"Sometimes it feels more like reading a soap opera and some might get a little bored, but I thoroughly enjoyed the story of this family and enjoyed reading the entire series. Despite being set in WWII, this book has a lot of insight into the contemporary issues that Egyptians face as well as contemporary society. Mahfouz skillfully inserts a lot of interesting critique into the story line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Luke, The United States

"The story of an upper-middle class family living in Cairo Egypt during WWI. The story looks closely at the structure and relationships that make up the family. A really interesting look at a Muslim family at the start of the 20th century. It takes a little while for non-mMuslims to pick up on and understand all of the characters internal struggles, but by the end you can empathize with every family member."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Cat, Dubai, The United Arab Emirates

"I have put this book down for now, whilst I think its well written I have found that it is very long winded and slow. Maybe I have read too many thrillers lately because I keep waiting for something to happen, but it doesn't. It seems, from what I hear at Kutub (book-club) that is does get more interesting towards the end, so maybe I will try again in the future. I can't imagine that I will read any of the others in the series I'm afraid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Palace Walk by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.