» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The palace thief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The palace thief

by Ethan Canin

About this title: A quartet of novellas including "Accountant", "Batorsag and Szerelem", "City of Broken Dreams" and "The Palace Thief". In the title story a teacher spots the seeds of corruption in a wayward student and watches with fascinated horror as the boy, and then the man flourishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Palace Thief

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Palace Thief

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Palace Thief used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747516828 ISBN: 0747516820

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very Good. 0679419624 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

THE PALACE THIEF used book

THE PALACE THIEF

by Canin, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747516828 ISBN: 0747516820

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, spine and front cover. 227p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief (G.K. Hall Large Print Core Collection)

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816174683 ISBN: 0816174687

Description: Good. "Ex-library, large print. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief (G.K. Hall Large Print Core Collection)

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816174683 ISBN: 0816174687

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Bookplate inside. Large Print edition. Inside clean. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816174683 ISBN: 0816174687

Description: Good in Good jacket. 249-Y-Add this is a large print Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief (G.K. Hall Large Print Core Collection)

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816174683 ISBN: 0816174687

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -Large Print Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Random House 1994 Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -First edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace Thief

by Ethan Canin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date published: 1/25/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679419624 ISBN: 0679419624

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2010
By Linda, The United States

"This novella has 2 main characters (aclassical Greek professor, and a bright, popular student) who are pitted against each other. One is concerned with the nature of leading an examined life and the other is concerned with the quickest way to worldly success. The compromising of ethical principles is a theme in the story, i.e. "romantic" politics vs. "real" politics. The reader learns that Values = Actions; The end depends upon the beginning. This would be a great book to read and discuss with students of any age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Hillery, Atlanta, GA

"A book of four excellent short stories about 'people struggling to understand themselves and the unexpected turns their lives have taken'. The author captures the voice of each of the four very different protagonists---an accountant, a teenage boy in 1973, a divorced father of a college-age son, and a history teacher at a boarding school. The writing is eloquent and the stories continue to float through my thoughts. I wish each had been its own novel. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Kristi, San Antonio, TX

"Really not much to say about this book. It is entertaining and Canin does create relationships between his characters in very interesting ways. It was a quick read, just not a very compelling one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Pamela, Lowell, MA

"This is one of the many titles on my son's suggested book list for summer reading. I decided to read a few from the list myself - this was definitely a favorite. I thoroughly enjoyed the quality of the writing in this collection of 4 stories .. I look forward to reading more of Ethan Canin's work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The palace thief by Ethan Canin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Carry Me Across the Water

Carry Me Across the Water

by Ethan Canin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

For Kings and Planets

For Kings and Planets

by Ethan Canin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blue River

Blue River

by Ethan Canin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Emperor of the Air

Emperor of the Air

by Ethan Canin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

America America

America America

by Ethan Canin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Emperor of the Air: Stories

by Ethan Canin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.90!