» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Palace of Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare

About this title: Kadare calls this novel "the most courageous book I have written." Banned in his native Albania, it involves a secret police that spies not only on its citizens' lives but on their dreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Palace of Dreams used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704168 ISBN: 1559704160

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palace of Dreams, the

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 205 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 ½. Gray boards with qtr darker gray cloth, stamped in black on spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Bray, Translator: Barbara

price: $9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780002712798 ISBN: 0002712792

Description: Very good condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare

price: $10.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willam Morrow Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Albania's greatest living writer. Written in Albanian and translated from the French of Jusuf Vrioni by Barbara Bray. Still in library plastic wrapper, clean square copy, no pocket or pocket mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. Label residue on front jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0688111831 Slight shelfwear, else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Palace of Dreams:

by Kadare, Ismail Translator: Bray, Barbara

price: $20.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099518273 ISBN: 0099518279

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. At the heart of the sultan's vast but fragile empire stands the palace of dreams, where an entire nation's consciousness is tapped into and meticulously laid bare in the form of images and symbols of the dreaming mind. this book talks about the thought-police who have been the most effective instruments of oppression at the service of dictators. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $20.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear. No writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Palace of Dreams used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail [A Novel Written In Albanian And Translated From The French Of Jusuf Vrioni By Barbara Bray]

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Inc [1993], New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Near Fine. First [US] edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected bound galleys in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 191 pages. Near Fine or better copy. [This proof version is scarce] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palace (the) of Dreams, a Novel

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $42.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Kadare, Ismail., William Morrow & Co., nd (1993), c1993, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 205 pp, 8vo, "In a profound and unsettling novel set in the Balkan peninsula..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare

price: $6.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Palace of Dreams used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail; Bray, Barbara

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704168 ISBN: 1559704160

Description: Like New. No Jacket. LIKE NEW: Trade Paperback. Tiny spot on edge. Looks unused. Clean pages. Excellent overall. B35. Arcade Publishing. Please Note; We donate 10% of sales to local Children's Charities. Email confirmation. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Palace of Dreams used book

Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704168 ISBN: 1559704160

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $9.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099518273 ISBN: 0099518279

Description: New. At the heart of the Sultan's vast but fragile empire stands the Palace of Dreams, where an entire nation's consciousness is tapped into and meticulously laid bare in the form of images and symbols of the dreaming mind. This book talks about the though... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Palace of Dreams new book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704168 ISBN: 1559704160

Description: New. 1559704160. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.66 x 8.18 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare, Barbara Bray

price: $17.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099518273 ISBN: 0099518279

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Palace of Dreams used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $18.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559704168 ISBN: 1559704160

Description: Good. 1559704160 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Palace of Dreams new book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $23.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559704168 ISBN: 1559704160

Description: New. 1559704160 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare; Barbara Bray

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780099518273 ISBN: 0099518279

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Palace of Dreams

price: $26.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099518273 ISBN: 0099518279

Description: New. ISBN10: 0099518279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Palace of Dreams

price: $29.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099518273 ISBN: 0099518279

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0099518279. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $31.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition so stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688111830 ISBN: 0688111831

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. RED/WHITE SPINE, Illus. front cover. Book has been inspected for you protected by brodart cover and original page count. Book has clean endpapers, price uncut and FROM ALBANIA'S GREATEST LIVING WRITER according to the d.j. blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare

price: $37.79

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860464102 ISBN: 1860464106

Description: Good. This is an ex-library book Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Kathleen, The United States

"This was an interesting book, but made me feel rather anxious... It is, I suppose, the author's idea of what hell might be like. Not a light subject, but beautifully written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Adriana, Cambridge, MA

"I would recommend this book to people who are interested in seeing what is happening in the modern Eastern Europe literary scene. Kadare's command of imagery is amazing. One feels that he/she is in a dream as they read the work. At times the main characters feel alittle stiff, but I wonder how much of it has to with the fact that it is a translated work. Despite some stiffness, the book is a delight and will entice people to read more of his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Scott, The United States

"interesting novel dealing with the ideas of totalitarianism and thought-policing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By anthony, Leonardtown, MD

"imagine Dante's Inferno,but a modern version. Trapped working in an unfathomable bureaucracy in a totalitarian state, where your every move could lead to disaster - yours or your whole family's. The drudgery and impersonality are perfectly captured, and it's all woven into the history of the Balkans. Suggest you read his earlier work, "The Three Arched Bridge" first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Palace of Dreams by Ismail Kadare

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.