About this title: More than 800 treasures of 19th- and early 20th-century art are reproduced in this book, which is in the same style as the successful "Paintings in the Louvre". The author, an art historian, has selected and arranged the paintings, showing the breadth of the museum's collection. The Musee D'Orsay now includes the famous impressionists of the Jeu de Paume and the academic and realist paintings from the Louvre. This book also selects work from the museum's storerooms, which contain a wide selection of international paintings. The author is a professor at New York University's Institute of Fine ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1989-09-15
ISBN-13:9781556700996ISBN:1556700997
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1989-09-15
ISBN-13:9781556700996ISBN:1556700997
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori Chang, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine in As New jacket. 686 pp, 12" x 10", copy is in near-MINT condition with previous owner's name on endpaper. This is a huge book containing hundreds of high-quality, full-color reproductions. It is the most inclusive book ever published on the Musee d'Orsay collection, which contains the most comprehensive collection of French paintings in the world. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: There is a minor stain at the top edge of the rear endboard(barely noticeable) otherwise for this bulky book a fine copy in dust jacket. 4to. cloth. Art. 686 pages. 827 paintings in color, plus 22 large. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in vg+ condition in a vg dustjacket. First Edition USA. Colour images of the museums collection of French Paintings 1848-1914. Substantial book. 686 pages First US Edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: 0556700997. Fine in a fine DJ; A massive volume, printed in full color on heavy stock. Lovely book, and in perfect gift condition; First; Grey cloth; Thick folio; 686 p.; DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781556700996ISBN:1556700997
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 686 pp., chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Robert Rosenblum has infused his ninety-six essays with the enthusiasm he feels for this ambitious and very popular new collection. Whether the subject is ... read more
Description: New. Second Printing-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, clear, non-adhesive archival cover. Would make an incredible gift! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1989-09-15
ISBN-13:9781556700996ISBN:1556700997
Description: Very Good. 1989 Hardcover edition. Dust jacket has light rubbing, no tears or marks. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.