» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Paintings by Fitz Hugh Lane

by Professor John Wilmerding (Editor)

About this title: A catalogue of paintings by maritime artist Fitz Hugh Lane. Established as one of the masters of 19th-century American painting, Lane depicts the character of maritime New England.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by John Wilmerding

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by John Wilmerding

price: $4.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $8.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Very Good. 0894681176 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XC48. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings by Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John, Professor (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. ex library with usual markings, else a solid, seldom used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by John Wilmerding

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear, includes pamphlet from exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by John Wilmerding

price: $18.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams/National Gallery, Washington Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Very Good. 0894681176. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 163 pp., Has minor wear, price sticker on FFE, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Bx-234 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: 0810912724. Hardcover. 4to. Harry Abrams. 1988. 163 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-234; 0.75 x 11.5 x 10.5 Inches; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $62.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: New. 0810912724 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $64.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NATL GALLERY Date Published: 1988

Description: PAPER, OVER 100 ILLS, MANY IN COLOR. FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John; Elizabeth Garrity Ellis, Earl A. Powell, III, Erik A.R. Ronnberg, Jr., And Franklin Kelly

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 163 pp., 170 illustrations 70 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC 15 May-5 September 1988 and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA 5 October-31 December 1988. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $95.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. Oblong 11" x 10" [Art-1]. 163 pp. Illustrated. Bound in printed wraps. One corner bumped. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams/ National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover. 1988. Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, in association with Harry N. Abrams, New York. ISBN: 0894681176. VERY GOOD+ condition. Oblong. 163 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cyberaisle Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John; National Gallery Of Art (U.S. ); Lane, Fitz Hugh

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: VG+ 163pp. Color plates. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John; National Gallery Of Art (U.S. ); Lane, Fitz Hugh

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: VG- 161pp. Some yellowing and staining interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Washington: National Gallery Of Art, May 15 To Sept. 5, 1988

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: VG+ Essays by John Wilmerding, Franklin Kelly, E.A. Powell III, E.G. Ellis, E.A.R. Ronnberg Jr. Catalog lists 61 works. Color wraps. 163 pp. Numerous color and bw repros. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Harry N. Abrams Wash. NY, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: New. Binding is paper, New copy-no markings. 70 color, 100 b/w ill 163 pages pp. 11x10. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John; National Gallery Of Art; Lane, Fitz Hugh

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Good Plus. Exhibition Catalogue. Oblong Quarto. *Heavy and oversized. No expedited shipping or foreign orders on this item, please. * A tight, structurally sound copy with some external shelf & reading wear. A few small cover creases & lightly bumped corners. Flawless full-page color plates inside. Text is bright, clean & unmarked. Tight, square binding. No loose pages, or structural defects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: Very Good. 0810912724 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington D C. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: Lane, Fitz Hugh. Very Good in Fair jacket. 11 1/2x10 1/4" Book is clean and tight. Jacket has several one inch tears and is curled a bit along the edges. 163 pages, 170 illustrations, 70 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John; National Gallery Of Art (U.S. ); Lane, Fitz Hugh

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Near Fine. Oblong 0894681176 163pgs. 100's of color, black and white illustrations. Pictorial covers. a touch of corner wear, otherwise fine. Beautiful paintings of ships, sea and sea towns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $24.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery Of Art,, Washington: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: 0894681176. Softcover with light, minor cover wear, including bump at mid-spine and indentation on front panel. Pages tight, clean, unmarked.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings

by Fitz Hugh Lane, John Wilmerding

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780894681172 ISBN: 0894681176

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paintings By Fitz Hugh Lane

by Wilmerding, John

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810912724 ISBN: 0810912724

Description: Lane, Fitz Hugh. Fine in Fine jacket. 11 1/2x10 1/4" Fine copy in dust jacket. 163 pages, 170 illustrations, 70 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.