» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Painting with Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Painting with Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

About this title: As a teacher of coloured pencil workshops, Gary Greene sees his students buying water-soluble pencils "by the truckload." Problem is, they don't know how to use the medium or even what it's capable of...and until now, there's never been a book to teach them. In this much-requested book, Greene shows artists how to achieve a variety of different effects with this fascinating medium - from loose, watercolour-like washes to precise airbrush looks. The author, along with 6 guest artists, show how they use the medium in 18 complete painting demonstrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $7.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Very Good. 0891348840 Hardcover book in very nice condition, pages are clean and tight. Bottom edge of rear portion of dust jacket is crinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cincinnati, Ohio. North Light Books. 1999. First Edition. 4to. 128 pp. including index. Colored title page. Color illustrations. Color charts. Bound in purple cloth with white titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils new book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $11.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2nd Edition. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0891348840. 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 128 pages; As a teacher of colored pencil workshops, Gary Greene sees his students buying watercolor pencils "by the truckload. " Problem is, they haven't known what to do with them--until now. In this much-requested book, Greene shows artists how to achieve a variety of different effects in this fascinating medium. From loose, watercolor-like washes to precise airbrush looks, the author, along with six guest artists, shows readers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils new book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $18.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: New. 1581802951 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks and wear. 128 pages with colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0891348840. 4to. 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils new book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $10.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: New. 0891348840 Great shape, no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: Very Good. 1581802951 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: 0891348840. Hardcover with dust jacket. Unmarked and unread. Binding is tight. Like New. Art Tech. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+ Oversized Softcover 128 pp. featuring 18 step by step demonstrations which allow the individual to achieve wonderful results with this medium. Laminated pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $17.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati OH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: SIGNED. Near fine hardcover/ very good dust jacket. Illustrated. 1st ed. inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed on fly leaf with short personal inscription. Bookplate inside front cover, ow near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $21.27

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used. 4to-9.75"-12" tall. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $27.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $56.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $58.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils new book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $61.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils new book

Painting With Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Gary Greene

price: $67.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581802955 ISBN: 1581802951

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting with Water-Soluble Colored Pencils used book

Painting with Water-Soluble Colored Pencils

by Greene, Gary

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348849 ISBN: 0891348840

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice, clean hardcover with DJ. Fol T/; S3. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Key Referance Book, May 11, 2009
By cea13, Miami, FL

"This book should be bought by any artist interested in using water-soluble colored pencils. It really explains types of pencils, differnces in color for each of the major producers of WC pencils and the examples are excellent. This book along with "Quick & Clever Watercolor Pencils" by Charles Evans should provide a solid introduction to the use of Water-Soluble Color Pencils."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
wonderful book, Apr 23, 2009
By camae, Fort Worth, TX

"Great demonstrations, wonderful book, can't say enough good things about this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.09  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Complete Colored Pencil Book

The Complete Colored Pencil Book

by Bernard Poulin

see all from $2.09!

new only from $14.95!

Drawing and Painting with Colored Pencil: Basic Techniques for Mastering Traditional and Watersoluble Colored Pencils

Drawing and Painting with Colored Pencil: Basic Techniques for Mastering Traditional and Watersoluble Colored Pencils

by Kristy Ann Kutch

see all from $6.98!

new only from $12.99!

Colored Pencil Portraits: Step by Step

Colored Pencil Portraits: Step by Step

by Ann Kullberg

see all from $16.03!

new only from $16.03!

Creative Colored Pencil Workshop: 26 Exercises for Combining Colored Pencil with Your Favorite Mediums

Creative Colored Pencil Workshop: 26 Exercises for Combining Colored Pencil with Your Favorite Mediums

by Carlynne Hershberger, Kelli Money Huff

see all from $3.53!

new only from $3.63!

Painting Light with Colored Pencil

Painting Light with Colored Pencil

by Cecile Baird

see all from $8.00!

new only from $9.74!

The Colored Pencil

by Bet Borgeson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.30!