About this title: A survey of the painting materials, tools and techniques of 16 painters, including Monet, Renoir, Pissarro and Degas. The author analyzes details such as brushwork, glazing, stippling and impasto, and quotes from the writings of the masters, to reconstruct their characteristic techniques.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780273009702ISBN:0273009702
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823037100ISBN:082303710X
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with some edgewear and light fraying, jacket is somewhat tattered. (PRICED ACCORDINGLY) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 1992-11
ISBN-13:9780823037124ISBN:0823037126
Description: Good in Very good jacket. Text is clean and free of markings. Former owner name bookplate. Deep bump to top corner causing creasing to much of the text block. Light bumping to board corners. Dustjacket shows some light rubbing and light wear along edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823037100ISBN:082303710X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 082303710x. Oversize Volume. Very well illustrated (of course! ). A clean copy in a clean jacket.; 184 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pitman
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780273009702ISBN:0273009702
Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: Cp 1976 First Printing 1976
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY
Description: 32 Full Color Plates 150 blk/wht Illustrations. Book Vg/ clean tight Hc copy DJ brodart edge wear Binding HC yellow/ 184 pgs includes index 11.25 by 8.5" HC copy.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780823037124ISBN:0823037126
Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition--owner's name/inscription inside cover, dustjacket shiny, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1976
Description: ISBN 0-8230-9810-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in aVery Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $17.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780273009702ISBN:0273009702
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Inscribed to former owner's on front free end paper. Binding is tight. 184 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780823037124ISBN:0823037126
Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: Pitman
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780273009702ISBN:0273009702
Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 184pp including index. The working methods of Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, Degas, Constable, Turner, Manet, Courbet, Cezanne, Seurat, Cassatt, Sargent, Whistler, Vuillard, Bonnard and Sickert. With 32 Colour plates and 150 mono illustrations in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1/1/1976
ISBN-13:9780823037100ISBN:082303710X
Description: Very Good. 082303710X Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 49, 080r. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.