» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

About this title: A survey of the painting materials, tools and techniques of 16 painters, including Monet, Renoir, Pissarro and Degas. The author analyzes details such as brushwork, glazing, stippling and impasto, and quotes from the writings of the masters, to reconstruct their characteristic techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $2.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823037100 ISBN: 082303710X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $4.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $5.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823037100 ISBN: 082303710X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with some edgewear and light fraying, jacket is somewhat tattered. (PRICED ACCORDINGLY) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $10.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $14.12

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Good in Very good jacket. Text is clean and free of markings. Former owner name bookplate. Deep bump to top corner causing creasing to much of the text block. Light bumping to board corners. Dustjacket shows some light rubbing and light wear along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823037100 ISBN: 082303710X

Description: Very Good. 082303710X Great condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover, no dust jacket, hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823037100 ISBN: 082303710X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 082303710x. Oversize Volume. Very well illustrated (of course! ). A clean copy in a clean jacket.; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $15.05

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard R.A.

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1976 First Printing 1976 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY

Description: 32 Full Color Plates 150 blk/wht Illustrations. Book Vg/ clean tight Hc copy DJ brodart edge wear Binding HC yellow/ 184 pgs includes index 11.25 by 8.5" HC copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition--owner's name/inscription inside cover, dustjacket shiny, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, N. Y. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED, DJ edge worn with chip to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc Date Published: 1976

Description: ISBN 0-8230-9810-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in aVery Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $17.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Watson Guptill Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Names written inside front cover. Dust jacket has wear and edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Inscribed to former owner's on front free end paper. Binding is tight. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $25.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WATSON GUPTILL @ PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists. Revised Edition in Color

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Revised edition in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $43.17

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Painting Methods of the Impressionists used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $57.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Pitman Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780273009702 ISBN: 0273009702

Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 184pp including index. The working methods of Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, Degas, Constable, Turner, Manet, Courbet, Cezanne, Seurat, Cassatt, Sargent, Whistler, Vuillard, Bonnard and Sickert. With 32 Colour plates and 150 mono illustrations in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823037100 ISBN: 082303710X

Description: Good. 184 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 180. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Bernard Dunstan

price: $4.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Otherwise a used book in good condition. #B11012. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellstone Mediastore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823037124 ISBN: 0823037126

Description: Good. 0823037126 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Inscription on inside cover. No other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Methods of the Impressionists

by Dunstan, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780823037100 ISBN: 082303710X

Description: Very Good. 082303710X Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 49, 080r. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.