» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Zoltan Szabo, okl

About this title: Watercolourist Zoltan Szabo believes in painting small, and in this book he demonstrates how to create watercolour landscapes no bigger than about 10" x 11". Among the advantages of working in this size are the great spontaneity, resulting from rapid drying, and the pronounced textural effects granular pigments yield on a small surface. Each of the seven chapters covers a specific aspect of nature in its various guises: water (still lakes, pounding ocean surf, ice), mountains (rolling hills, craggy peaks), trees, snow, rocks, skies and clouds, and flowers and closeups. The book is essentially ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Z. Szabo

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Kids ISBN-13: 9780773725249 ISBN: 0773725245

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $22.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Smale-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: ISBN 0823036855. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with faint brownspotting to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight fading to jacket spine. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for faint watercolor smudge on front endpaper. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $42.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: N.Y. : Watson-Guptill, 1991, N.Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 143p. A fine copy in a fine d.j. The cover sub-title is: Small-scale watercolors of the great outdoors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $45.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 11.25 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $63.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780773725249 ISBN: 0773725245

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0773725245 B&W and colour art throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0823036855. 170 color, 50 black and white illustrations. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Very Good. 0823036855 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor edge wear, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $25.03

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780773725249 ISBN: 0773725245

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 4to-9.75"-12" tall. 143 pages. Previous owner inscription front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Z.

price: $27.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Kids, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780773725249 ISBN: 0773725245

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very clean tight copy. Slight wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $32.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Libris Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean and in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes, Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 4to. Presentation Copy Signed By Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes. Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780773725249 ISBN: 0773725245

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 144 pages, 170 fullcolor illustrations, 50 black and white illustrations, index. Very good condition. very well illustrated jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $49.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0823036855. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 143 pages; Signed by Zoltan Szabo on front endpaper.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $60.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0823036855. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Zoltan Szabo

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Painting Little Landscapes Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Boards: blue leatherette, gilt titles, corners lightly bumped, clean and nice. Text: clean and tight. DJ: bright and unmarred, price unclipped, in clear protective wrapper. Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Painting Little Landscapes

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine; Hardcover; 4to; Date of Publication: '1991'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Art-How To' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan, okl

price: $38.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823036851 ISBN: 0823036855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is near fine. DJ has some yellowing on the inside. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Painting Little Landscapes: Small-Scale Watercolors of the Great Outdoors

by Szabo, Zoltan

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1991

Description: NearFine in Nearfine jacket. 4to. 144pp. 170 colour and 50 b/w illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.