About this title: Special painting techniques necessary for calligraphers are dealt with here including painting on vellum and paper, design, composition and use of paintings in manuscripts and broadsheets and on the painting of heraldic achievements. The use of different techniques for different types of colour, and the techniques necessary to achieve the texture of fur, feathers, petals etc are included. As well as explaining her own methods, Marie Angel includes a section on the work of contemporary scribes with their own notes on their varying techniques and methods of work. Many of the illustrations have ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 1984-04-16
ISBN-13:9780879519698ISBN:087951969X
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover has slight wear. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780879519698ISBN:087951969X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price-clipped, free endpaper excised, stamp on back fep, electronic ID removed from back paste-down. 127 pages. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pelham Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780720714159ISBN:072071415X
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Edition: First (1st) Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover, Woodstock, New York, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780879519698ISBN:087951969X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 087951969X First (1st) Edition; dj price clipped, coated in plastic that is affixed to the book; colour illos throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780879519698ISBN:087951969X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray cloth with black titles, DJ, 127 pp, 94 color and 27 b&w illustrations, square octavo, very slight edgewear to price clipped DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Description: Good. 087951969X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.