» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Painter's Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Painter's Handbook

by Mark David Gottsegen

About this title: The original 1993 edition of "The Painter's Handbook" was not just another guide to artist's materials; it established itself as an amazingly thorough professional resource, with complete details on the vast array of materials available to the artist, including canvases and papers, sizes and grounds, pigments and binders, solvents and thinners, varnishes and preservatives. The book also contains dozens of step-by-step recipes for making art materials, including made at home or the studio paints, pastels, varnishes, gessoes, sizes, supports, and equipment. "The Painter's Handbook", revised and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books) used book

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books)

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $5.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Fair. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Major overall bend/crease to book. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Near Fine. 10 x 7 x 1.1 inches. Shelfwear to lower edge, otherwise excellent condition, firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded used book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $10.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: Fine. 0823034968 Ships next business day. **Revised and Expanded** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: Good. 7 x 10. Covers have heavy edge wear and minor curling, small remainder mark on bottom edge, unused textbook, 357 pages including index, covers basic materials, making and painting with oil, picture protection and restoration, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publ., NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. Illustrations. 4to-10" tall. 320pp. No dj-trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $14.21

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded new book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Near Fine. 10x7 inches. 320 indexed pages. Blue cover with red, black and yellow lettering. A complete reference to supports, sizes and grounds, binders, solvents and thinners, varnishes, pigments, paint-making procedures, oil paints, water-thinned paints, temperas, pastels, presentation methods, picture protection, restoration, and so much more. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook: a Complete Reference new book

The Painter's Handbook: a Complete Reference

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2006-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823034963. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook new book

The Painter's Handbook

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: Gottsegen, Mark David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded new book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $23.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: New. 0823034968 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded new book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books) used book

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books)

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $4.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books) used book

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books)

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Fine. 0823030032 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books) new book

The Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books)

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: New. 0823030032 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded used book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $12.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: FINE LARGE SOFTCOVER BOOK. 320 PP. INDEX. INTERIOR FINE. NO MARKS. ALMOST AS NEW. FIRST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded new book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Handbook used book

The Painter's Handbook

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Very Good; Shiny stiff covers, light wear to edge. 0823030032. Practical Art Books; 1.11 x 9.98 x 7.03 Inches; 320 pages; ⢠Fully revised to address the newest materials and the latest health issues ⢠Dozens of make-it-yourself recipes for paints, pastels, varnishes, and more ⢠Expert author is chairman of ASTM committee on art materials Much more than just another guide to artistsâ™ materials, The Painterâ™s Handbook is an amazingly useful resource, with information on everything from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books) used book

Painter's Handbook (Practical Art Books)

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Good. Half-title page soiled. Sticker on lower spine. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Handbook: a Complete Reference (Practical Art Books) used book

The Painter's Handbook: a Complete Reference (Practical Art Books)

by Mark David Gottsegen

price: $15.31

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780823030033 ISBN: 0823030032

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded new book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painter's Handbook new book

Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823034968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded new book

Painter's Handbook: Revised and Expanded

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Handbook new book

The Painter's Handbook

by Gottsegen, Mark David

price: $18.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV EXP Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780823034963 ISBN: 0823034968

Description: New. Much more than just another guide to artists' materials, The Painter's Handbook is an amazingly useful resource, with information on everything from the canvas up: the canvas itself, plus paper, sizes and grounds, pigments and binders, solvents and t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Mark, Chagrin Falls, OH

"The best, least biased book on art materials on the market."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2007
By John, k9v4r1, Canada

"This is quite possibly the best book a painter could ask for. I especially enjoy such things as guides (or recipes) for stretchers, primers, and how to successfully create a fresco mural.

I think the main reason i got it was to avoid toxicity, oil paints a primary concern. It explains and expands upon the latests health and safety in materials.

I also found out that gasoline has a flash point of -20 degrees!

:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.