» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Painted Word

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Painted Word

by Tom James Wolfe

About this title: In this collection of satiric essays, Tom Wolfe slings mud at the masters of the 1990s avante-garde scene. He burlesques famous critiques of various works and deems renowned art theorists, such as Harold Rosenberg and Leo Steinberg, to be charlatans who are more influential than the artists themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553025026 ISBN: 0553025023

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. light surface wear bottom both covers. pgs. clean/white. spine tight/square. Good+ Book. Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 05 October, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380651 ISBN: 0553380656

Description: Very good condition. 99p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Word, the used book

Painted Word, the

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Word, the used book

Painted Word, the

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 2/1/1982 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553380651 ISBN: 0553380656

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Word, the used book

Painted Word, the

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Word, the used book

Painted Word, the

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Word, the used book

Painted Word, the

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553257342 ISBN: 055325734X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7"; Good Minus Mass Market Paperback showing some wear, chipping to edges and spine. Some cover creases. Soiling age/toning to page edges and cover. Binding does have a small crack, with several pages out of binding, but present with book, and placed in binding. Text free of notes. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553225617 ISBN: 0553225618

Description: Used-Very Good. VERY GOOD PLUS-Very clean, Tight and solid. Light shelfwear, light yellowing of pages. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Word, the used book

Painted Word, the

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553273793 REISSUE [WOLFE, TOM] PAINTED WORD, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $4.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553225617 ISBN: 0553225618

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380651 ISBN: 0553380656

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Just a bit of corner wear, else fine. Nice clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553273793 ISBN: 0553273795

Description: Good. Good, paperback, highlighting, cover slightly discolored, black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $5.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780553380651 ISBN: 0553380656

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; light shelfwear; binding is tight; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $5.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975

Description: Acceptable. Text pages bright, clean, crisp. Cover is very beat up. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $5.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam USA ISBN-13: 9780553025026 ISBN: 0553025023

Description: Very Good. 0553025023 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553025026 ISBN: 0553025023

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Writing on first and last page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $6.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427580 ISBN: 0312427581

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The painted word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $6.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553025026 ISBN: 0553025023

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. [4], 120, [1]p. : ill., ports.; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word used book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312427580 ISBN: 0312427581

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word new book

The Painted Word

by Tom Wolfe

price: $7.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312427580 ISBN: 0312427581

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painted Word new book

The Painted Word

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $7.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427580 ISBN: 0312427581

Description: New. 0312427581 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Adrian, Los Angeles, CA

"This is more of an essay than a book, but it's very entertaining and has definitely informed my view of art. The thesis, as I remember it, is that for artists to succeed in the modern (read New York) art world, they must produce criticable art; that high art is one half of a dialogue with critics and if an artist isn't smart enough to talk back, there's not going to be a market for his or her work.

There's a bit of emperor-has-no-clothes snideness rolled into this essay with a lot of fun at the expense of rich morons who would buy a white unpainted canvas if a critic ranted about the genius behind calling a blank canvas art. Those elements are a bit too easy, but Wolfe is a good writer and makes it fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Topher, Toronto, Canada

"How is that I've worked all these years in art and educational institutions, and no one told me about this wonderful little essay? Wolfe's satire of art theory supplanting art could be applied to many human projects, no doubt. But I can't decide if it's a story about putting the cart before the horse or about the inmates running the asylum..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"The Painted Word is primarily a book about the rise of modern art-and art theory. (It also feels as if it's a little bit about Tom Wolfe, too, but then, what book of his doesn't feel that way?) Still, it's an engaging read, filled with Wolfe's studied observations and dripping with a detached bemusement toward the twisted subculture of art. Fortunately, The Painted Word is also filled with fascinating character sketches of the artists themselves. One of the most compelling-and oft repeated-arguments in the book is the notion that there are two key components necessary for the artist to attain lasting greatness: 1) The Boho Dance, in which the artist exhibits innovative work and struts his stuff amongst his peers all while showing utter disdain for the culture beyond the doors of his studio and 2) The Consummation, in which the culturati actually select the chosen artists to carry forth the standard of the movement-du-jour and the artist (albeit after some discreet hesitation) accepts the accolades and attention.

Wolfe argues that the artist who gets stuck in a crippling disdain for his audience, who cannot accept the offer to dance when it is made, is doomed to stagnation and will not be revered by history. Picasso, he argues, became Picasso, largely because he navigated the transition from one artistic stage to the other with ease. Perhaps, one is left to surmise, the secret to greatness lies not solely in talent, but in the ability to be gracious and accept the patron's hand when proffered.

The only frustration for this reader-which may simply reflect my own ignorance of the book's history-lay in having to wait until the end of the book to discover that I was reading a reissue of a book that was first published in 1975 (copyright page notwithstanding). As a result, no art or movement that has occurred since 1975 is mentioned. No discussion of the ways that the technological revolution will change the face of art history in the decades to come. No theorizing as to the Internet's effects on broadening the horizons of the cloistered art scene. I kept hoping for that to be addressed, and was disappointed when it was not. Something as simple as Picador putting "Anniversary Edition" or "Heritage Printing" (or some other indicator of its age) on the cover would have saved me the pain of unrequited hope that turning that final page delivered. (Made worse by the fact that the "Epilogue"-hope, oh hope!-speaks about a time twenty-five years hence, in the year 2000. Oy! Give a poor reader some warning would you? An Epilogue, particularly if the edition is a new release and the writer is still alive, should not itself be 34 years out of date. At the very least, Picador should grant its readers this concession: Epilogue, 1975.)

Still the prose is sharp and lively and the vignettes featuring Pollock, Warhol, and Picasso and their benefactors are priceless. The clever chapter titles (would we expect any less from the man who penned The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby?) and Wolfe's pen-and-ink drawings round out the entire package in an ironic art-meets-artist-meets-critic-meets-reader-meets-public sort of way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jeff, Ferndale, MI

"A fine marriage of substance and style in this short social history of modern art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Painted Word by Tom James Wolfe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.