» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater, Gill Bridgewater

About this title: This book shows how to achieve 20 painted wood projects to brighten the home, using a palette with rich reds, yellows, greens, browns and black and white. The designs in the book are based on those of the Dutch communities of Pennsylvania who transformed ordinary objects into exquisite works of folk art. The projects feature traditional Pennsylvania motifs, including birds, tulips, hearts, mermaids, stars in circles, unicorns and zigzag borders. The projects, which include feathering, candle marbling, tortoise-shelling, graining, freehand brush strokes and other methods, can be carried out ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater, Gill Bridgewater

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater~Gill Bridgewater

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater, Gill Bridgewater

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Good. 0806905093 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater; Gill Bridgewater

price: $2.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Good. Some corner wear. 1B18-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater~Gill Bridgewater

price: $2.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Near Fine. 4to. Hard cover, like new book and dust jacket. Many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan, and Bridgewater, Gill

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 143 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 143 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 143 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent conditon. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater~Gill Bridgewater

price: $7.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is in excellent condition. A decorative painting manual, a pattern sourcebook, a technical guide, and a historical celebration in one, this visually delightful volume is an exciting journey into an American folk art tradition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style new book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: New in As New jacket. 9 x 10 1/2. Illustrated instructions for twenty different projects. Discover the rich symbolism and traditions associated with Pennsylvania Folk Art crafts; examina a variety of historical patterns; learn to work with the basic materials and techniques. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects Pennsylvania Folk Art Style new book

Painted Wood Projects Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan & Gill

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: New in New dust jacket. Brand new book. Hardcover book and dust jacket no marks. Pennsylvania Dutch art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style new book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater, Gill Bridgewater

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan And Gill

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Color Illustrations. VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan & Gill Bridgewater

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806905099 ISBN: 0806905093

Description: As New. No Jacket. Wonderful manual to teach yourself this distinctive folk art style, softcover book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style new book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan, and Bridgewater, Gill

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater, Gill Bridgewater

price: $25.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Fine in Very good jacket. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style new book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Alan Bridgewater (Au); Gill Bridgewater (Au)

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 143. When the Amish, Mennonite, and other German-speaking groups settled in PA from the 17th cent. onwards, they brought with them a heritage of decorative painting techniques which developed into an Amer. folk art. The PA Dutch, as these people came to be called, used colorful designs filled with warmth and charm. This book teaches you how to create their motifs, incl. hearts, tulips, hex signs, birds, and others, and use them on a wide variety of projects. Examine a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style new book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: New in new jacket. 143 pp. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Fine. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style used book

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style

by Bridgewater, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806905082 ISBN: 0806905085

Description: Fine. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.