» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Painted Herbarium: The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry, 1838-1921

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Painted Herbarium: The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry, 1838-1921

by Beatrice Scheer Smith

About this title: Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) was the scientifically and aesthetically gifted daughter of a highly intellectual and artistic Massachusetts family. An early graduate of Mount Holyoke College, she began her formal study of art at The Cooper Union in New York City in 1865, where her training in drawing and watercolor painting was influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite movement. In 1872 Terry moved to Minnesota, where she was an avid plant collector and painted the flora she saw. Rather than creating a conventional herbarium of pressed specimens, she created instead a "painted herbarium". Terry's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Painted Herbarium / the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Univ. Of Minnesota Press, c1992, hardcover, 11x7-1/2", tan end; Papers, beautiful color plates, indexed, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD, in a bright NEW dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A beautiful copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Painted Herbarium; the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Minnesota Press, 1992, Hardback, 1st ed, small quarto (7 ½ x 11) 194pp, 46 full-page color plates and numerous additional color and Black and White drawings, photographs, sketches and maps. As biography, art, and book design, this is singular. Trained in New York City, versed in the pre-Raphaelite canon, Terry moved to Minnesota in 1872, where she was an avid plant hunter and painter of the flora. Her watercolors are the earliest known botanical illustrations of the state, but the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Raven Hill Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $18.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Mpls Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author. NF/NF. signed by Smith on title page. oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Painted Herbarium; the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: University of MN Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. (14)194pp. Indexed. Notes. Descriptive catalog. 46 color plates and numerous other illustrating, mostly documenting flora of MN area. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice S.

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: As new with dj. Cloth; 194p., 46 plates; ISBN 0-8166-2153-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Painted Herbarium Life Art Emily Hitchcock Terry new book

Painted Herbarium Life Art Emily Hitchcock Terry

by Smith, Bearice Scheer

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: New in New dust jacket. NEW book. MINT no marks in new protective cover. Nature/ botany color botanical prints. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, B.S.

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992

Description: As New w dj. Cloth; 208p., illus. w 46 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, B.S.

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992

Description: As New w dj. Cloth; 208p., illus. w 46 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 194 pp, 46 color plates, quarto, very light edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $35.38

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. xiv, 194pp, 46 full-page platels, descriptive catalog of the paintings, index, illustrated end-papers. Page edges very lightly foxed, otherwise both book and jacket are in Near Fine condition. Or green cloth boards in dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium: The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry, 1838-1921 new book

A Painted Herbarium: The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry, 1838-1921

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $94.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: New in new dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry new book

A Painted Herbarium the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $99.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: New in new jacket. ISBN: 0816621535. [4to] xiv.194p. ill. (b/w & col. -plates. map. ) biblio. index. New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Painted Herbarium-the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry used book

A Painted Herbarium-the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota, Mpls., MN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: Fine ++ in As New jacket. Beautiful publication, with stunning color reproductions on satin-like paper; no tears, damage or shelfwear. Text missed as "as new" rating because of the following inscription: "To Lynne, your 1993 valentine, Love, Dad". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xandria's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921).

by Smith B.S.

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1992, 1st edition

Description: pp. xiv, 194, 48 full page color plates, numerous other photos and color text-figures. Publisher's green cloth, gilt-lettered, DJ, sm 4to. The illustrated presented in this work represent the earliest botanical art made in the state of Minnesota. Fine (as new) copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural History Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium new book

A Painted Herbarium

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer: Emily Hitchcock Terry

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS, MINNEAPOLIS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY. NEW in NEW jacket. FLOWERS, COLOR PLATES THIS BEAUTIFUL DIFINITIVE FIRST EDITION ON THE WORK OF ARTIST EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY (1838-1921) IS LOADED WITH COLOR PLATES AND REPRODUCTIONS AND INFORMATION ABOUT THIS GREAT AMERICAN ARTIST. COMMENTARY WRITTEN BY BEATRICE SCHEER SMITH. PUBLISHED AT $75. THIS IS A NEW COPY AT 1/3 RD THE PRICE AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. THE QUALITY OF THIS BOOK IS ASTONISHING AND T HE COLOR IS WONDERFUL. PRICED LOW TO MOVE QUICKLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium new book

A Painted Herbarium

by Terry, Emily Hitchcock & Beatrice Scheer Smith

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS, MINNEAPOLIS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY. NEW in NEW jacket. FLOWERS, COLOR PLATES THIS BEAUTIFUL DIFINITIVE FIRST EDITION ON THE WORK OF ARTIST EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY (1838-1921) IS LOADED WITH COLOR PLATES AND REPRODUCTIONS AND INFORMATION ABOUT THIS GREAT AMERICAN ARTIST. COMMENTARY WRITTEN BY BEATRICE SCHEER SMITH. PUBLISHED AT $75. THIS IS A NEW COPY AT 1/3 RD THE PRICE AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. THE QUALITY OF THIS BOOK IS ASTONISHING AND T HE COLOR IS WONDERFUL. PRICED LOW TO MOVE QUICKLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium new book

A Painted Herbarium

by Terry, Emily Hitchcock & Beatrice Scheer Smith

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS, MINNEAPOLIS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY. NEW in NEW jacket. FLOWERS, COLOR PLATES THIS BEAUTIFUL DIFINITIVE FIRST EDITION ON THE WORK OF ARTIST EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY (1838-1921) IS LOADED WITH COLOR PLATES AND REPRODUCTIONS AND INFORMATION ABOUT THIS GREAT AMERICAN ARTIST. COMMENTARY WRITTEN BY BEATRICE SCHEER SMITH. PUBLISHED AT $75. THIS IS A NEW COPY AT 1/3 RD THE PRICE AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. THE QUALITY OF THIS BOOK IS ASTONISHING AND T HE COLOR IS WONDERFUL. PRICED LOW TO MOVE QUICKLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium new book

A Painted Herbarium

by Terry, Emily Hitchcock

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS, MINNEAPOLIS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY. NEW in NEW jacket. FLOWERS, COLOR PLATES THIS BEAUTIFUL DIFINITIVE FIRST EDITION ON THE WORK OF ARTIST EMILY HITCHCOCK TERRY (1838-1921) IS LOADED WITH COLOR PLATES AND REPRODUCTIONS AND INFORMATION ABOUT THIS GREAT AMERICAN ARTIST. COMMENTARY WRITTEN BY BEATRICE SCHEER SMITH. PUBLISHED AT $75. THIS IS A NEW COPY AT 1/3 RD THE PRICE AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. THE QUALITY OF THIS BOOK IS ASTONISHING AND T HE COLOR IS WONDERFUL. PRICED LOW TO MOVE QUICKLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: Like New. Cloth. 4to. 194 pages, illustrated, with 46 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921)

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: Very Good. 0816621535 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry used book

A Painted Herbarium: the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Painted Herbarium; the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921-

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press

Description: ]; xiv, 194, frontis (port), 46 color plates, other illus in color and bw, descriptive catalogue of Terry's paintings. orig cloth, dj, fine. Terry moved to Minnesota in 1872, where she was an avid plant hunter and painter of the flora. Her watercolors... 045827. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Painted Herbarium, a the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry 1838-1921 new book

Painted Herbarium, a the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry 1838-1921

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS, MINNEAPOLIS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: New in New jacket. ART / BIOGRAPHY / HERBS. 7 1/2''-11 1/4'' Tall. Text contains biography of a great artist and painter, Emily Hitchcock Terry. Illustrated with beautiful color reproductions of plants of Minnesota, in bloom, most of which are wildflowers, in full page plates. Also illustrated with b&w photos and color maps. Hardbound, green cloth over boards, with cream dust jacket both in "NEW" condition. In original shrinkwrap, unopened. No markings. 194 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Painted Herbarium, a the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry 1838-1921 new book

Painted Herbarium, a the Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry 1838-1921

by Smith, Beatrice Scheer

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS, MINNEAPOLIS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816621538 ISBN: 0816621535

Description: New in New jacket. ART / BIOGRAPHY / HERBS. 7 1/2''-11 1/4'' Tall. Text contains biography of a great artist and painter, Emily Hitchcock Terry. Illustrated with beautiful color reproductions of plants of Minnesota, in bloom, most of which are wildflowers, in full page plates. Also illustrated with b&w photos and color maps. Hardbound, green cloth over boards, with cream dust jacket both in "NEW" condition. In original shrinkwrap, unopened. No markings. 194 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Painted Herbarium (the Life and Art of Emily Hichcock Terry 1838--1921)

by Beatrice Scheer Smith

price: $19.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging and leaves are all clean. This book is still wrapped in the shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.