» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Dr Brand began his career in India, where he became a pioneer in the treatment of leprosy. His discovery that leprosy patients could not feel pain was a turning point not only in the understanding of the disease, but in his own approach to pain. He learned that we should listen to pain as our body's most effective way of communicating. This book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Dr. Paul; Yancey, Philip

price: $17.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060170204 Ex-Library 1998---Stated: First Edition--Also First Printing by Use of Number Line Containing #1--Keywords: PHYSICIANS UNITED STATES BIBLIOGRAPHY PHYSICIANS GREAT BRITAIN BIBLIOGRAPHY LEPROSY PAIN-----Good Condition Hardcover-Ex-Library Copy with Typical Markings No Missing or Torn out Removed Pages----Dust Jacket Is in Any Archival Dust Jacket Protector----Book Has Returned Due Slip on Back Free End Paper Which Is Blank---Book Is in Excellent ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Pub Date: 10/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Dr. Paul And Philip Yancey

price: $21.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: In Very Good dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Light soiling on DJ; 352 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Paul W.; Yancey, Philip

price: $22.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: New in Very Good jacket. 0060170204 scuff marks on cover, not scratches or tearsl. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Paul W.; Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Good. 0060170204 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Paul W. Brand, Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Paul W.; Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Good. 0060170204 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Zondervan, c1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Paul

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Zondervan, c1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants [Life Without Pain Could Really Hurt You]

by Brand, Dr. Paul; Yancey, Philip

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1 Hardcover Good Gently Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Good. Dj Good Minor creases/rubbing. Tigh Clean Text. Light wear to spine and Edges. "Pain the Gift Nobody Wants...is a beautiful, sensitive book about life. Since the majority of people consider life to be painful experience, reading it cn help change your life. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

price: $30.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Dr. Paul; Yancey, Philip

price: $35.63

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Health. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Health ISBN: 0060170204 Inventory No: 006353. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain: the Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Dr. Paul & Yancey, Philip

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: HARPER COLLINS, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Pain: The Gift Nobody Wants

by Brand, Paul, Dr., and Yancey, Philip, and Koop, C Everett, M.D., SC.D. (Foreword by)

price: $26.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060170202 ISBN: 0060170204

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Name of previous owner on end page. Tight copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revelations, IA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.