» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

About this title: In this revised edition of The Pagan Book of Days the author provides details on auspicious and inauspicious days, holy days of the ancient gods and goddesses, and the eight stations of the year (the solstices, equinoxes, and cross-quarter days). He also includes lunar and solar charts indicating dates of major Pagan celebrations from the year ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

price: $2.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light scuffing and edgewear, lightly bumped corners. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days... used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days...

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Good. Some cover wear-otherwise great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. DISPLAY COPY. Excellent Like-NEW SOFT COVER in Gift-Giving Condition. Written by Nigel Pennick, published by Destiny Books, Rochester (VT), 1992, assumed first edition, second printing, 160pp. Not Library, Not Remainder. The text is like-new, it is clean and crisp with no noticeable markings, no tears, no blemishes. The binding and spine are like-new, and the spine has no crease. The cover has very ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, Vt Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. has very minor edging, minor shelf wear and previous owner's name and date on title page. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 152 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: Celebrating Festivals & Sacred Days Through the Millenium used book

The Pagan Book of Days: Celebrating Festivals & Sacred Days Through the Millenium

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Limited, Rochester, VT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0892813695. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pagan Book of Days-a Guide to the Festivals Traditions and Sacred Days of the Year used book

Pagan Book of Days-a Guide to the Festivals Traditions and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Destiny Books 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 01 December, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Very good condition. 152p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. clean and unmarked, light edge wear. good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bmblake172, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though the half title has a bookstore stamp; wraps have edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Includes illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pagan Book of Days used book

Pagan Book of Days

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Good+. 8vo, 152, Trade paperback. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Line Drawings. Near Fine. 8 vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year new book

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818679 ISBN: 0892818670

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.152 with index. A religious calendar the includes religious aspects of seasons, rites and ceremonies, festivals, paganism rituals. clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year new book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818679 ISBN: 0892818670

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year new book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $2.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: New. 0892813695 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year new book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

price: $2.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $3.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pagan Book of Days

by Nigel Pennick

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Fair. Heavy edge and corner wear. Heavy creases to cover. Creases to spine. Foxing to pages. Writing inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Nigel Pennick

price: $4.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year new book

The Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: New. 0892813695 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year used book

The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year

by Pennick, Nigel

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor edge wear, no writing or highlighing, US orders ship with USPS delivery confimation! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals used book

Pagan Book of Days: a Guide to the Festivals

by Nigel Pennick

price: $4.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780892813698 ISBN: 0892813695

Description: Used-Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Cjmvader, Southgate, MI

"2nd bible"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Amethyst, Gainesville, FL

"This book is a must for most Pagans. My copy of it is rather dated, 20th century, but oh well. Once you know what festival or date you are looking for, you can find it online nowadays. But this book is an excellent resource for calendar dates, researching gods' & goddesses' sacred days, and other lore. Trusted author too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"Not really a sit down & read cover to cover book. Interesting to pick up & skim through every once in awhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Audrey, Portland, OR

"A bit esoteric, and I'm not hip to all this neo-paganism. I was hoping to learn about the origin of some holidays, but this doesn't have much history. Bother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Pagan Book of Days: A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year by Nigel Pennick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
5 of 10 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.