» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paddle to the Amazon: The Ultimate 12,000-Mile Canoe Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paddle to the Amazon: The Ultimate 12,000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

About this title: The true story of a father and son's epic two-year canoe trip from Winnipeg to the Amazon. In 1980, Don Starkell and his son left for the open sea and paddled nearly 20 million strokes while living through hurricanes, food poisoning, and near starvation. This diary, written on beaches and in the canoe, contains passages that are charming and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Paddle to the Amazon

by Starkell, Don, Edited By Charles Wilkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Good. Cover has minor edge wear / scuffing / small gouging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon

by Starkell, Don

price: $2.75

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: [0-7710-8241-X] 1988, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Several pages detached but laid in. (Travel/Adventure, Canoeing) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon

by Starkell, Don

price: $3.86

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: [0-7710-8241-X] 1988, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Travel/Adventure, Canoeing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780771082566 ISBN: 0771082568

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon; the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don (Wilkins, Charles, Ed).

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, : M&S, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Good paperback. Edgewea. Incl photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $8.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight, black boards, with a dust jacket that has a mended tear on the front cover, photographs. Tale of a father and son who travelled by canoe from Winnipeg, Manitoba in Canada to the mouth of the Amazon River, a journey of 12, 000 miles which took 23 months to complete. During their journey they encountered anacondas, whales, crocodiles, piranhas, giant bees, huricanes, floods, landslides, food poisonings and other obstacles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon

by Starkell, Don

price: $8.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Futura ISBN-13: 9780708842669 ISBN: 0708842666

Description: Fine. 0708842666 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000 Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708842669 ISBN: 0708842666

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Amazon used book

Paddle to the Amazon

by Starkell, Don (Edited By Charles Wilkins. )

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082566 ISBN: 0771082568

Description: [0-7710-8256-8] 1994, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About fine. Photographs, epilogue. Edited By Charles Wilkins. (Travel/Adventure, Canoeing) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: The Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition. 3157 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Amazon: The Ultimate 12,000-Mile Canoe Adventure new book

Paddle to the Amazon: The Ultimate 12,000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771082566 ISBN: 0771082568

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure new book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771082566 ISBN: 0771082568

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708842669 ISBN: 0708842666

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. Spine a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: The Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $21.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover edition. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: Gray cloth. 316. pp. maps on endpapers illustrated. maps. index. Straight spine. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon; the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: [0-7710-8240-1] [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 316pp. Map endpapers, map, illustrations. Locale: Amazon. (Travel, Canoe Tripping, Canoes, Description and Travel, Manitoba Author, Travel, Voyages and Travels) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Amazon; the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure used book

Paddle to the Amazon; the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $35.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: [0-7710-8240-1] [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Fine in dust jacket....316pp....Map, ills., map endpapers....Locale: Amazon....(Canoeing, Canoes, Description and Travel, Voyages/Travels/Exploration) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon; the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Trip

by Starkell, Don (Edited By Charles Wilkins. )

price: $38.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771082405 ISBN: 0771082401

Description: [0-7710-8240-1] [1987], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 316pp. Map endpapers, photographs. Edited by Charles Wilkins. Locale: Amazon. (Travel, Canoeing, Manitoba Author, Travel, Voyages and Travels) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon; the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Starkell, Don

price: $41.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto

Description: [1988], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 316pp. Map endpapers, maps, photographs. Locale: Amazon. (Travel, Canoe Tripping, Canoes, Description and Travel, Manitoba Author, Travel, Voyages and Travels) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paddle to the Amazon: the Ultimate 12, 000-Mile Canoe Adventure

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082412 ISBN: 077108241X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.