» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The pact

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The pact

by Jodi Picoult

About this title: Imprint. In this contemporary tale of love and friendship, Jodi Picoult brings to life a familiar world, and in a single terrifying moment awakens every parent's worst fear: we think we know our children - but do we ever really know them at all? This is a tale that explores the bonds of family in the wake of unexpected tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hodder, Great Britain Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A beautiful copy with only minor rubbing to cover and spine has creases from previous reading. Pages are like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Paperback ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Fine. 0340838035. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $9.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. Book Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Edgewear and slight slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781741140361 ISBN: 1741140366

Description: Fair. Covers and spine creased and edges rubbed. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $12.44

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Very Good. Fiction. For eighteen years the Hartes and the Golds have lived next door to each ot her, sharing everything from Chinese food to chicken pox to carpool duty. P arents and children alike are best friends-so it's no surprise that in hi gh school Chris and Emily's friendship blossoms into something more. They'v e been soul mates since they were born. When the midnight calls come in fro m the hospital, no one is prepared for the appalling truth: Emily is dead a t seventeen from a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340963852 ISBN: 0340963859

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $13.28

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340963852 ISBN: 0340963859

Description: Good. Bumping to edges, internally clean slight tilting of spine. This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Near Fine. Unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Next post dispatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $15.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781865080253 ISBN: 186508025X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Sydney Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781741140361 ISBN: 1741140366

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 451pp. Light shelf wear to covers, a distinct forward lean to spine, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. Two teens-family friends, have a suicide pact, but the boy doesn't kill himself and is accused of the murder. Families explored and the usual tense coutroom scenes full of binds and moral dilemmas that is this author's forté. 500g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $19.41

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Australia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781741754704 ISBN: 1741754704

Description: Excellent. 451 pages-nice clean pages-as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Pact:

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340963852 ISBN: 0340963859

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 496 pages. Newly reissued with a brilliant new livery, a classic backlist title from the inimitable jodi picoult. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Jodi Picoult

price: $25.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new audio book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $35.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: CD-Audio Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844562008 ISBN: 184456200X

Description: BRAND NEW CD-AUDIO. A riveting, timely, and terrifying novel from an acclaimed writer who skillfully intertwines the intimate perceptions of anne tyler with the dramatic tension of john grisham-now available for the first time on abridged audio (CD-Audio) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Paperback ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Very Good. 0340838035 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 18/07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 18/07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 18/07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780340838037 ISBN: 0340838035

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pact

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. Crease on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Tony, Sylva, NC

"Often times as readers we feel "set" in our ways when it comes to reading. I have patrons that come into the library and will take one look at a book and say, "I don't read books with violence in them" or "Women authors aren't really my thing". I can't blame them, but, as a librarian, I can encourage them to explore. Also, I have to encourage myself to explore. This is how I came upon the works of Jodi Picoult.

From a glance at the cover you would almost be willing to dismiss her as another romance author like Nicholas Sparks or Danielle Steel and I did. Then I saw a patron of ours who had no affliction for romance or even popular authors reading a book of hers called NINETEEN MINUTES. Oddly enough this intrigued me to read an excerpt and, eventually, the rest of the book. I was hooked and soon I found myself wanting to read more of her works. An added affinity for HarperCollins "P.S." series of books lead me to THE PACT.

THE PACT is Picoult's fifth novel, it's plot centering on a young man named Chris who is found with his girlfriend dead from an apparently self-inflicted gunshot wound in his lap. Soon a possibility of a suicide pact arises and Chris is eventually indicted for her murder. The book follows the rippling effects of this one tragic incident all the way to the very end.

It's gripping and heartbreaking all at once, often seeming almost too much for us, as readers, to bear. In Picoult's hands, though, we are guided along with ease and left with no easy way out. She takes her time in presenting all aspects of the story for us to make our own decision before the final one is revealed. The book is very compelling and never seems to drag itself out.

I highly recommend this one for all readers, not just the ladies or teenagers as might be expected. A word of warning, however, to keep your emotions in check and try not to get too choked up (as I did at one very tender moment towards the end). A very good selection for a book club to discuss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Elin, Washington, DC

"I'll admit that Picoult can tell a story and keep me interested, but she has some seriously annoying writing tics that almost made me stop reading. Some examples: "...,' he said softly"; "...,' she said thickly"; and (my favorite) "...,' he said, his eyes shining." Blech. Spare me! If only I had a dollar for every time I had to read one of these trite phrases. Is there not some other way to convey that someone is speaking softly than by saying "softly"?

Also, someone needs to re-edit this book because I found errors (like, saying he instead of she).

Yes, I realize this isn't the type of substantive review that will help anyone, but I had to rant.

(Ben, if you are reading this, I know you are rolling your eyes. Probably Minnie, too.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Laura-Jane, Mckinney, TX

"This was a hard book to read because I could identify with both the pain of the parents and the pain of losing the love of my life (not from experience of course but of how hard it would be).

At the end of the book, I read her inspiration for writing the book and in it she stated that teens often thank her for writing it--that they feel the characters are more like real teenagers than other novels. I know I'm 7 years out of my teen years but I disagree. I felt like the plot between the two teenagers was not as convincing as other books. I guess what's hard for me is to see Emily staying with Chris despite the fact that she felt he was more like a brother. I do not understand how she could be intimate with him when she did not enjoy it at all. I suppose that's because I would not be able to do that just to please another person.

In some ways though, I did agree with what happened. Without a doubt, the two close families would no longer be close. It would ruin their relationship for one child to kill the other especially when after admitting guilt, the boy got off. It is a very tragic story, which would definitely appeal to the more romantic teen years. I used to love tragic romances but as an adult I feel there's enough sadness that I prefer more lighthearted stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Rose Ann, Westbrook, CT

"OMG this book drove me CRAZY!!! But I loved it...lol

Let's see...where do I start?
I was frustrated with all the characters for different things...

Melanie...for burning Emily's diary, which may have helped with the trial, and also maybe she should have told the police about the watch. Also her lack of communication with her husband Michael, and also burning Emily's photos.

Michael...for turning to Gus....did not like where I thought that was going to go....thank God it didnt.

Gus....for turning to Michael...see above. Also, you didnt hear much about her daughter Kate...she pretty much alienated her.

James...upset he wasnt visiting Chris or sharing his emotions.

Emily...I felt she was very selfish. I feel like she was teasing Chris, and leading him to think she loved him the same way he loved her. She loved him like a brother, but kept going along with doing more with him. She pretty much ruined his life, and was very selfish for wanting him to help her commit suicide, and not telling him she was pregnant.!!!???? (DID NOT LIKE EMILY)

Chris...about two thirds thru the book is when I started feeling bad for him....his emotions, life, everything, was being played and toyed with by Emily.
I dont fully understand how he could have gone through with helping her commit suicide, and not tell someone...either her parents or his? I wonder if he did, if things would have ended up okay, or if she would have went ahead and done it alone?

When I first started I thought it was about a suicide PACT...but really, it was a different PACT alltogether.

I think Emily pressed Chris' finger and shot herself. She got the strength to do it because he was there with her. I don't think he would have done it otherwise. Neither one could do it by themselves.

Another Picoult book that has me whirling, and will need a couple of days before picking up another book. Definately a page turner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The pact by Jodi Picoult

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Second Glance

Second Glance

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.92!

Perfect Match

Perfect Match

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $3.10!

new only from $8.00!

Vanishing Acts

Vanishing Acts

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Keeping Faith

Keeping Faith

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Mercy

Mercy

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $3.20!

new only from $8.35!

Plain Truth

Plain Truth

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!