About this title: In this Hollywood novel, a celebrated but aging director tries to make a movie based on the life of (and starring) a young and beautiful tennis pro, but encounters problems ranging from the defection of his backers to the unexpected behavior of his leading lady.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triquarterly Books
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Signed by Author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triquarterly Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. normal library markings, mylar cover, good shape. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triquarterly
Date Published: 2001-12-12
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. FFEP is missing. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Ilinois, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BD1-A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, front endpaper, and title page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel about two Hollywood veterans who have grown old and been cast aside by younger producers, directors, writers, reviewers, actors, and their own ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, U
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triquarterly
Date Published: 2001-12-12
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Very Good. Jacket cover. Hardcover in good condition. Binding good and tight. All pages clean and unmarked. Id on bottom spine. Ex-library book. Stamp on the edge of the first page. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triquarterly
Date Published: 2001-12-12
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810151314ISBN:0810151316
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF book in NF DJ with light creasing at head of spine; DJ in mylar cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.