» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pacific Tremors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

About this title: In this Hollywood novel, a celebrated but aging director tries to make a movie based on the life of (and starring) a young and beautiful tennis pro, but encounters problems ranging from the defection of his backers to the unexpected behavior of his leading lady.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Signed by Author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TriQuarterly Date Published: 2001-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard G

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard G

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. normal library markings, mylar cover, good shape. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Date Published: 2001-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. FFEP is missing. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston IL Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine advance uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Triquarterly Books, IL. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 01 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triquarterly ISBN-13: 9780810124257 ISBN: 0810124254

Description: Very Good. 0810124254 Minor edge wear. No marks in book. First page lower corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Ilinois, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BD1-A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, front endpaper, and title page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel about two Hollywood veterans who have grown old and been cast aside by younger producers, directors, writers, reviewers, actors, and their own ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triquarterly ISBN-13: 9780810124257 ISBN: 0810124254

Description: Fine. 0810124254 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, U Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Triquarterly 2001. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors new book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $15.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810124257 ISBN: 0810124254

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Books, Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors new book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $40.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Date Published: 2001-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Date Published: 2001-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Very Good. Jacket cover. Hardcover in good condition. Binding good and tight. All pages clean and unmarked. Id on bottom spine. Ex-library book. Stamp on the edge of the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Date Published: 2001-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810124257 ISBN: 0810124254

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Richard Stern

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Date Published: 2001-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triquarterly Books/Northwestern University Press, Evanston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors used book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810151314 ISBN: 0810151316

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF book in NF DJ with light creasing at head of spine; DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Pacific Tremors new book

Pacific Tremors

by Stern, Richard

price: $12.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810124257 ISBN: 0810124254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.