» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Pacific Campaign: World War II--The U.S.-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Dan Van Der Vat

About this title: Examines the war at sea between the United States, its allies and Japan from 1941 to 1945. The narrative moves from cabinet meetings to foxholes on steaming tropical islands, from events under the sea to dogfights in the air and the huge, set-piece battles on the surface.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--The U.S.-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign World War II, the U.S. -Japanese Naval War, 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991; c1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 430 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign, World War II: the Us-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945, the

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Illus. with photos. Fair/Good; ex-lib. markings; hinge cracking, photo pages loose. 430 pp., Political background, and naval history of the Japanese war effort, questionable strategic decisions, etc. Several pages of black and white photos are loose from binding, but all present. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--The U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Good in good dust jacket. clean tight unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: World War II: the U.S. -Japanese Naval War, 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon, N.Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 429 very good general history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II the U.S. Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--The U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $7.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 430 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover; VG condition; a very small tear at top of back DJ edge taped; some light shelfwear; (GG151) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: the Second World War at Sea

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780340496619 ISBN: 0340496614

Description: Good in Good jacket. War / Ex-Library This ex-library copy is tight and clean with the usual library stamps and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: World War II: the U.S. Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1/4 red cloth, blue boards. Dust jacket is price-clipped and showing very minor wear (no rips/tears). One volume account of the naval battles and strategies during the Pacific Campaign of World War II. Illustrated with maps and a few B&W photographic plates. 430 pages inc. index. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: World War II: the U. S. -Japanese Naval War, 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: A very good+ copy. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $13.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign World War II the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: 57 B/W Photos & 8 Maps. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 430pp(Index) A 1" tapemended DJ tear at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: World War II the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: VG/VG. 431 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign-World War II

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd pr Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Photos, maps. As New in As New DJ. 8vo, 430 pgs, The U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign, World War II, the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York. Touchstone Book Date Published: 1992

Description: Paperback reprint of the 1991 original. 430 PP with 8 maps in text plus 24 pages with 57 bw photos. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 23.4 x 15.5. ISBN 671792172. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: World War II-the Us-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $29.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780340496619 ISBN: 0340496614

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Bookplate on front paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $29.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 12/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: New. 1991 FIRST EDITION with all the numbers. Hardback w/ DJ. Dust jacket has price clipped. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign. World War II, the U.S. -Japanese Naval War, 1941-1945

by Vat, Dan Van Der

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0671738992. 430 pages, 12 plates, 8 maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Dan van der Vat's naval histories have been acclaimed on both sides of the Atlantic as "definitive, " "extraordinary, " and "vivid and harrowing. " Now he turns to the greatest naval conflict in history: the Pacific campaign of World War II. Drawing on neglected archives of firsthand accounts from both sides, van der Vat interweaves eyewitness testimony with sharp, analytical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign-World War II-the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: 1st US edition. 430, (1) PP with 1 map on double page, plus 7 maps and 24 pages with 57 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine. Spine lightly sunned. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 671738992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific Campaign: the Second World War at Sea

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $41.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 01 December, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780340496619 ISBN: 0340496614

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II--the U.S. -Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Dan Van Der Vat

price: $2.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pacific Campaign: World War II the U.S. Japanese Naval War 1941-1945

by Van Der Vat, Dan

price: $3.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671738990 ISBN: 0671738992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. military. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.