Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 039912408X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Very Good. Book vg; dj only good with small tear. Overall Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark; DJ is only good with a small tear and creasing. 1981 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First edition; no additional printings noted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: 8vo, cloth, 226p, index, illus. Top edge little dusty; remainder mark bottom edge; mostly fine, in very good, priced dust jacket showing a few tiny nicks, tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: G.P. Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226 Pages, illustrated with line drawings and photographs throughout, $11.95 publishers dust jacket price, some wrinkling to top front edge of the DJ. read more
Edition: First edition; no additional printings noted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: 8vo, cloth, 226p, index, illus. Top edge little dusty; remainder mark bottom edge; mostly fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc. read more
Description: Benkovitz, Miriam J., G. P. Putnam's Sons, nd, c1981, 1st Edition, cloth, spine rubbed w/light spots o/w good+ (no dj), 226 pp w/index & notes, B & W photographic illus. & illus. by the artist, 8vo, 'An Account of His Life', $10.00. Beardsley, Aubrey. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039912408X. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very near fine in like dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: FINE/FINE. 226pp. Black cloth in dust jacket, with line drawings aand photos. Remainder mark. Clean crisp and tight. ISBN: 0-399-12408-X. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: ISBN 0-399-12408-X. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam Son's, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First Edition. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tiny chip at rear top flap fold. Signed by author on title page. 226pp with index. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780241103821ISBN:0241103827
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Some wear to top edge of DJ. First printing. 226 p. : ill. , ports. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 039912408X Black covers with silver titles on spine. Clean interior; 226. Minor spot/stain on side edge. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Advance Review Copy Advance review copy with original publisher's card. A nice copy of book, dust jacket has some minor edge wear. A life of the gifted illustrator who died tragically young. 226 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Book
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780399124082ISBN:039912408X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine, As New condition. No marks or mars. Nicely illustrated. 226 pp. including notes and index. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, (, London
Date Published: 1981)
Description: A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket but for a few small tears. 226 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Signed by the author on the title page. read more
Description: Very Good. 0241103827 inscribed to "George _______ " and signed by author. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.