» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pace of a Hen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett. [from old catalog]

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Clean, tight, square. Random spots on top edge. Stamped "John R. Knox" on front endpaper. Text pages clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Free Delivery... 100 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1962

Description: Good- in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 100pp. DJ is heavily age-toned along edges with numerous tears and tatters. Boards are clean with age-toned edges and small tears at bottom corner edges. A library pocket, affixed to ffep. Previous owner written on ffep. Text itself is in mint condition, clean, tight, fine and mark-free. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Christian Education Press, Pa. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The pace of a hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett. [from old catalog]

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ wear but no marks on text. 100 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pace of a Hen: Ways to Fulfillment for a Housewife used book

The Pace of a Hen: Ways to Fulfillment for a Housewife

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12/61 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: c1961

Description: George Malick dj. very good+, vg+ lightly chipped dj, salmon cloth w/ pict. bds. 100 pgs, Gift note FEP. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo. Dj is soiled, browning, and has chips and tears. Cover is bumped, browning, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo. The book is very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pace of a Hen new book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548438916 ISBN: 0548438919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen: Ways to Fulfillment for a Housewife

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $39.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Christian Education Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett, Author

price: $46.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104854348 ISBN: 1104854341

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00114 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $70.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Church Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good condition. Dj slightly discolored/soiled, small tears at bottom. Cover has slight bumping at corners and tail, dj has small watermark. Seventh Printing, Ways to Fulfillment for a Housewife. No markings/rips/tears noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Church Press, Phil, PA Date Published: 1969

Description: 8th prtg. 8vo, 100pp. Prior owner's name, speckled edges else unmarked, VG in tan hardcover, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Eduction Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Nice Edition with jacket cover! Pages clean and without markings. Jacket shows shelf wear on edges, tears, discoloration. Pictures available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelley Likes, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The pace of a hen.

by Benton, Josephine Moffett. [from old catalog]

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 100 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $4.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Eduction Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Eduction Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Dustjacket and hardover are in good shape, price clipped, slight foxing on the edge of outside leaves, but inner paper is still sound, text is clean, binding is tight, a good reading copy for its age. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: HC Publisher: UnitedChurch Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: F / F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen Way to Fulfillment for a Housewife

by Benton, J. Moffett

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press/United Church Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good-dust jacket. From church library. Salmon/peach boards/blk lettering. Presentation pasteup in memory of Irene Barrtt on ffep. Text is clean/tight. DJ shows quite a bit of handling. Some edge tears, etc. Also some staining.; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 0

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Book has a name inside the cover. paper clip mark on page. dust jacket has tears and pieces missing. some discoloration from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Pace of a Hen new book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $14.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548438916 ISBN: 0548438919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pace of a Hen new book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548438916 ISBN: 0548438919

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pace of a Hen new book

The Pace of a Hen

by Josephine Moffett Benton

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548438916 ISBN: 0548438919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Pace of a Hen

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $23.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104854348 ISBN: 1104854341

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pace of a Hen (Signed):

by Benton, Josephine Moffett:

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press,, PA: Date Published: 1961

Description: VG/VG in archival quality protective mylar. 100 pgs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. The pooled wisdom of a group of women who sat and talked one autumn afternoon are recounted. A woman's relationship to her home, family, her work and her spiritual life, promoting the theory that to be a housewife is "one of the few remaining free professions abounding in opportunities for self-fulfillment and service to the community. " A unique perspective on homemaking. Nice clean tight copy in like P/C'd ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The pace of a hen. used book

The pace of a hen.

by Benton, Josephine Moffett

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Education Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. x, 100 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBTS Library, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.