» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by T Harry Williams

About this title: First published in 1955 to wide acclaim, T. Harry Williams' P.G.T. Beauregard is universally regarded as "the first authoritative portrait of the Confederacy's always dramatic, often perplexing" general (Chicago Tribune). Chivalric, arrogant, and of exotic Creole Louisiana origin, Beauregard participated in every phase of the Civil War from its beginning to its end. He rigidly adhered to principles of war derived from his studies of Jomini and Napoleon, and yet many of his battle plans were rejected by his superiors, who regarded him as excitable, unreliable, and contentious. After the war, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series) used book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series)

by T. Harry Williams

price: $9.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: Good in NA jacket. 1995 PBK Edition. Clean text, slight wrinkle on the back cover otherwise minor edge wear. Reading crease to the spine. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T Harry

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Minor defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Southern Biography (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

P. G. T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray used book

P. G. T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by T. Harry Williams

price: $9.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Trade paperback edition...nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped...military history, civil war. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard, Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana St. Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 345 pp., illus., maps, former owners ink stamps inked over inside covers and on first and last pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P G T Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1954

Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Fair to Good (Some wear to top of spine) with illustrations & Maps plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Louisiana State University, 1955, 3rd. prtg. c.1960, 8vo. cloth, 345pp. ex-lib. sp #, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series) new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series)

by T. Harry Williams

price: $12.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series) new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series)

by Williams, T.

price: $12.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. New Store Stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P. G. T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by T. Harry Williams

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P. G. T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1955

Description: Photos/Maps. Write-up from dj glued to front endpaper; Good. No dj 345 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T Harry

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Southern Biography (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. "the first authoritative portrait of the Confederacy'. (We have closed our rare and and out of print shop. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Southern Memories, Inc., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $20.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807119747. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T Harry

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Southern Biography (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series) new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series)

by T. Harry Williams

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams T Harry

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint, 1981 Publisher: Louisiana State University Press

Description: VG+, VG+ 8VO, 343pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $26.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U.P., Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1955

Description: 9 B/W Illus. & 6 Maps. VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 345pgs(Index) 1-1/2" DJ chip top fore-edge, page ends lightly browned, owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard, Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing, 1960 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loisiana Stae University Press

Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 345 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hard cover: Slight shelf wear along bottom. Facsimile autograph stamped on front board. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edge wear and chipping. 1" section missing from bottom of spine. corners rubbed. Illustrated front cover. Presentable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray used book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV. PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray used book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: LSU Press (1995). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P.G.T. Beauregard-Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1995

Description: VG/softcover/Civil War bookplate. 345 Biography of the Confederate general P.G.T. Beauregard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series) new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series)

price: $12.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. G. T. Beauregard. Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University,, Baton Rouge, LA: Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd printing, Gray cloth, 345 pages, maps, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lightly tanned, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray

by Williams, T. Harry

price: $16.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. First published in 1955 to wide acclaim, T. Harry Williams' P.G.T. Beauregard is universally regarded as "the first authoritative portrait of the Confederacy's always dramatic, often perplexing" general (Chicago Tribune). Chivalric, arrogant, and of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series) new book

P.G.T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray (Southern Biography Series)

by T. Harry Williams

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807119747 ISBN: 0807119741

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This was originally published in 1955, so it is somewhat dated. However, this is nonetheless a very nice biography of Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard, one of the small handful of "Full Generals" in the Confederate Army during the Civil War.

He was a complex, perplexing, and talented person. His pride led him to end up wasting a lot of time (and burning bridges) that accomplished little. For instance, his feud with President Jefferson Davis. He grew up admiring Napoleon (he was Creole, and spoke French for the first part of his life), and often developed battle plans during the Civil War that were Napoleonic in scope--and probably utterly impractical.

The biography does a nice job of laying out his early life and beginning to identify some of the personality traits that would be significant later on. His army career is well detailed, from West Point, to his engineering duties, to his important role in the Mexican War (he was one of a group of young officers, including Robert E. Lee, who were General Winfield Scott's eyes and ears).

Then, his role in the Civil War. The book does a nice job of chronicling some of his major successes--his leadership of the defense of Charleston, his key role in preventing Benjamin Butler and, later, Ulysses Grant from easily taking Petersburg. But there is also his ambiguous legacy from First Manassas (he was the operational commander and deserves credit, but his poorly configured orders, his wild-eyes strategic ideas, etc. raise one's eye brows), to Shiloh (an impractical attack plan), etc.

Thus, there were some great successes (Petersburg and Charleston), some ambiguous successes (First Manassas), a losing battle (Shiloh), and lots of political warfare with his government and other military officials.

His lot after the Civil War? He did well! The book does a nice job of describing his later career.

All in all, despite its age, this is a fair biography of a complex person. It is pretty critical of him at some points, but gives credit where it is obviously due. If interested in this fascinating figure, this is not a bad starting point. . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.