About this title: First published in 1955 to wide acclaim, T. Harry Williams' P.G.T. Beauregard is universally regarded as "the first authoritative portrait of the Confederacy's always dramatic, often perplexing" general (Chicago Tribune). Chivalric, arrogant, and of exotic Creole Louisiana origin, Beauregard participated in every phase of the Civil War from its beginning to its end. He rigidly adhered to principles of war derived from his studies of Jomini and Napoleon, and yet many of his battle plans were rejected by his superiors, who regarded him as excitable, unreliable, and contentious. After the war, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1995-03
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: Good in NA jacket. 1995 PBK Edition. Clean text, slight wrinkle on the back cover otherwise minor edge wear. Reading crease to the spine. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Minor defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Southern Biography (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Trade paperback edition...nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped...military history, civil war. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1995-03
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Southern Biography (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. "the first authoritative portrait of the Confederacy'. (We have closed our rare and and out of print shop. ) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1995-03-01
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807119747. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State U.P., Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1955
Description: 9 B/W Illus. & 6 Maps. VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 345pgs(Index) 1-1/2" DJ chip top fore-edge, page ends lightly browned, owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 345 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hard cover: Slight shelf wear along bottom. Facsimile autograph stamped on front board. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edge wear and chipping. 1" section missing from bottom of spine. corners rubbed. Illustrated front cover. Presentable copy in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University,, Baton Rouge, LA:
Date Published: 1955
Description: Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd printing, Gray cloth, 345 pages, maps, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lightly tanned, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807119747ISBN:0807119741
Description: New. First published in 1955 to wide acclaim, T. Harry Williams' P.G.T. Beauregard is universally regarded as "the first authoritative portrait of the Confederacy's always dramatic, often perplexing" general (Chicago Tribune). Chivalric, arrogant, and of... read more
"This was originally published in 1955, so it is somewhat dated. However, this is nonetheless a very nice biography of Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard, one of the small handful of "Full Generals" in the Confederate Army during the Civil War.
He was a complex, perplexing, and talented person. His pride led him to end up wasting a lot of time (and burning bridges) that accomplished little. For instance, his feud with President Jefferson Davis. He grew up admiring Napoleon (he was Creole, and spoke French for the first part of his life), and often developed battle plans during the Civil War that were Napoleonic in scope--and probably utterly impractical.
The biography does a nice job of laying out his early life and beginning to identify some of the personality traits that would be significant later on. His army career is well detailed, from West Point, to his engineering duties, to his important role in the Mexican War (he was one of a group of young officers, including Robert E. Lee, who were General Winfield Scott's eyes and ears).
Then, his role in the Civil War. The book does a nice job of chronicling some of his major successes--his leadership of the defense of Charleston, his key role in preventing Benjamin Butler and, later, Ulysses Grant from easily taking Petersburg. But there is also his ambiguous legacy from First Manassas (he was the operational commander and deserves credit, but his poorly configured orders, his wild-eyes strategic ideas, etc. raise one's eye brows), to Shiloh (an impractical attack plan), etc.
Thus, there were some great successes (Petersburg and Charleston), some ambiguous successes (First Manassas), a losing battle (Shiloh), and lots of political warfare with his government and other military officials.
His lot after the Civil War? He did well! The book does a nice job of describing his later career.
All in all, despite its age, this is a fair biography of a complex person. It is pretty critical of him at some points, but gives credit where it is obviously due. If interested in this fascinating figure, this is not a bad starting point. . . ."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.