Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 1981 prtg342 pgs. Bk is clean & tight near fine, dj with mild edgewear & some rubbing faded at spine on dj. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Louisiana State University Press. 1981. ISBN 0-8071-0831-6. Dark blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Map. Index. 345 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has faded spine and showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. read more
Edition: Fifth printing 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 345 pp. Index. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Interior new, crisp and tight. biograpgy of "the most colorful of all the Confederate generals". read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 1981 ptg. [xv], 345 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Dust jacket shows the slightest shelf wear, virtually as issued, now in mylar. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Later Edition (1989 printing) book fine with fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. Great Biography. With archival Brodart mylar to protect the jacket at no extra cost. This writer was a former Pulitzer and National Book Award winner. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State U.P., Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1981
Description: 10 B/W Photos, 6 Maps. Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 345pgs(Index) 1/2", 1/4" DJ tear head of spine, 1/8" x 1/2" DJ chip head of spine, small coffee? spots on DJ rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Copyright 1955. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author to previous owner, tear in Dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: reprint of 1955 edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 6/1/1955
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: Very Good. 0807108316. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently read once. Name stamp. Inside pages are clean. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Louisiana State University., Baton Rouge, LA.
Date Published: 1981.
ISBN-13:9780807108314ISBN:0807108316
Description: B&W photo illustrations. Very good in VG dust jacket. Small octavo. 345 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Includes a critical essay on authorities. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Cloth/hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge. Fourth Printing/1965. Cloth/hardcover/very good/good + 8 vo. 345 pgs. Indexed. Unclipped DJ. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.