» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

P-38 Lightning: The Restoring of a Classic American Warbird

by Jesse Alexander

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $24.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 159 pgs., book has minimal wear, dj has one tiny piece chipped off rear upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightning. Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $27.79

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0879384417. Blue boards with silver spinal titles. Crisp, clean, tight-showing light shelf wear only. DJ protecetd in acid free mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: As New in as-new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightning-Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $58.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 159 pgs., B/W, Color Phot, Hardcover. Hardcover: Blue leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Paste-downs and endpapers are crisp and clean. Pages are printed on coated stock. This is a once-in-a lifetime look at the restoration of this famous fighter. A labor of love that required thousands of man-hours and hundreds of thousands of dollars. More than 200 photos of the rebuild. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition with color illustrations on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightning: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 159 pp. Blue boards, faintly bumped corner, tight spine. Dj price clipped, mylar cover. B&W and color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightning-Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $115.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 159 pgs., B/W, Color Phot. Hardcover: Blue leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Frontispiece photo. Pages are printed on coated stock. This is a once-in-a lifetime look at the restoration of this famous fighter. A labor of love that required thousands of man-hours and hundreds of thousands of dollars. More than 200 photos of the rebuild. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition with color illustrations on ront and back. Very attractive copy in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightning-Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $115.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 159 pgs., B/W, Color Phot. Hardcover: Previous owners name on first free endpaper. Blue leather-like binding with title on spine in gold. Frontispiece photo. Pages are printed on coated stock. This is a once-in-a lifetime look at the restoration of this famous fighter. A labor of love that required thousands of man-hours and hundreds of thousands of dollars. More than 200 photos of the rebuild. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Excellent condition with color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Jesse Alexander

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Jesse Alexander

price: $21.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light fade to edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightning: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Jesse Alexander

price: $34.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOTORBOOKS INTERNATIONAL Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. 159 pages, internally very good, page edges dusty, faded stains to some pages, inside front cover slightly torn to top corner, boards stained, wear to edges and head & tail of spine, jacket worn to edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $60.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. F/F: A Fine condition hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Gallery / Mike Riley, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightning

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $74.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, WI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: near fine, no dust jacket. 4to. 159pp. photo illustrated thru-out. dark blue boards with gilt lettered spine. Tiny scrape to spine. The history of the P-38 in war, plus the story of the restoration of one of the more famous planes of the fleet, Joltin' Josie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

P-38 Lightning: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

price: $76.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightning

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, WI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0879384417. First edition bound in blue cloth, illustrated, 159 pages, A Fine copy in a nearly fine dj. Bright, clean copy.; Photographs; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $125.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: SIGNED F/F: FIRST EDTION (1st Ed): SIGNED BY THREE FIGHTER ACES. Fine hardcover large quarto in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Gallery / Mike Riley, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird

by Alexander, Jesse

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wisconsin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879384418 ISBN: 0879384417

Description: As New in As New jacket. Bright, pristine, unread copy. One of the most beautifully restored warbirds, the P-38 Jotin' Josie was stripped to a bare airframe, then lovingly refurbished, a labor of live that cost thousands of man hours and hundreds of thousands of dollars. Detailed captions walk you thru the rebuild and point out every pioneering feature of the design. Rare historical photos take you back to the P-38's glory days fighting the axis in WWII. [Item may qualify for a discount. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books In The Mist, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.