» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Dr. Tom Smith, Craig R Hickman

About this title: The Oz Principle explores how people in business suffer from the same feelings of anxiety and helplessness that beset the characters in The Wizard of Oz. It shows how to break through above the line with an attitude of accountability that empowers employees to overcome problems, excuses, and biases, to achieve enviable results.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Connors, Roger; Smith, Tom; Hickman, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1/2/1994 ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Fine. 013032129X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20P. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Connors, Roger; Hickman, Craig R.; Smith, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo. {011208} The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability by Roger Connors and Craig R. Hickman and Tom Smith. ISBN 0735200432. Published by Prentice Hall Pr in 1998. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Management 191pp. {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Connors, Roger; Smith, Tom; Hickman, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Very Good. 013032129X hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors; Tom Smith; Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1994-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors; Tom Smith; Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors; Tom Smith; Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1994-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Tom Smith, Roger Connors, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1/2/1994 ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors~Tom Smith~Craig R. Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors~Tom Smith~Craig R. Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability new book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors; Tom Smith; Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1994-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780130321299 ISBN: 013032129X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors; Tom Smith; Craig Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Connors, Roger; Smith, Tom; Hickman, Craig

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Very Good. 0735200432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Connors, Roger; Smith, Tom; Hickman, Craig

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Press ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Very Good. 0735200432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability used book

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual & Organizational Accountability

by Connors, Roger; Smith, Tom; Hickman, Craig

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 10/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780735200432 ISBN: 0735200432

Description: Very Good. 0735200432 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y36K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Sharon, San Jose, CA

"As an avid reader of business, leadership and management books, I can say one thing is certain: trends and fads come and go. (Anyone else remember "quality circles"?)

For good or ill, my company has decided to adopt "The Oz Principle" as its management methodology. The roll-out has been excruciatingly slow, so I opted to read this book for the "Readers are Leaders" book club and discuss it with the members.

The authors put out a different concept of accountability than that to which we have all been exposed. For most of us, accountability means "whose fault is this" -- that's the model that a good many companies use. The authors maintain that accountability means asking yourself "What can I do to make this better" and provide some concrete examples of how their concepts work. They use the characters from L. Frank Baum's "The Wizard of Oz" to illustrate their four "Steps to Accountability," which is a different approach from similar management ideologies.

Overall, there is much to like about these concepts --assuming that *everyone* in the team is on board with modeling the behaviors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Russ, The United States

"This is one of the better management books I've read because it makes you think twice about what you have control over and what you can do about it.

I'd recommend it for anyone in management or for anyone who wants to look at progress and accountability from a point of view that's very refreshing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By John, Knoxville, TN

"I'm not usually big on business books. I often find that they try to push their "bigger-better idea" over common sense. This book, The Oz Principle, seems to push common sense over the bigger-better deal. It realizes that by depending on someone else's methodology to get results, one basically enables a new scapegoat when it fails. Instead, this book says to throw out the scapegoat, stop whining and realize personal accountability AND potential - and that combination is important. This is one of the few business books that I haven't rolled my eyes at, and I am willing to give these ideas a try."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Brooke, The United States

"I have been assigned to read this for a book club at work, in case you were wondering why I am reading this book along with all the other, more fun books...ha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability by Roger Connors, Dr. Tom Smith, Craig R Hickman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.