About this title: The First World War has shaped the history of the twentieth century. It was the first conflict in which aeroplanes, submarines, and tanks played a significant role, the first in which casualties on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. It precipitated the collapse of the empires of Austria-Hungary and Turkey, and it promoted revolution in that of Russia. The USA's entry into the war and the part it played in the peace settlement signalled the arrival on the world stage of a new great power. The victors at Versailles took nationalism as one of their guiding principles; they also ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 356 pp. The first conflict in which airplanes, submarines and tanks played a significant role and also the first in which casualities on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. From causes to consequences, this is an encylopedic view of the Great War from many perspectives. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/22/2001
ISBN-13:9780192893253ISBN:0192893254
Description: Fine. 0192893254 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr, 1999
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Blue boards. 356 pp. indexed and illustrated. FIRST printing. No ownership, remainder or other marks. Boards shows faint areas of staining from water droplets. Dust jacket is protected in mylar. A nice copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. book price includes protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: 23 COLOR Plates, 7 Maps. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 356pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Also has many B/W photos. ISBN 0198206143. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780192893253ISBN:0192893254
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x189 mm. (368) the first world war was a war of extraordinary intensity and one which has shaped the history of the twentieth century. in this extensively illustrated book, an international team of experts explores the war in all its different aspects. from its causes to its consequences, from the western front to the eastern, from the strategy of the politicians to the tactics of the generals, the course of the war is charted and its political and human consequences ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 356 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The First World War has shaped the history of the twentieth century. It was the first conflict in which airplanes, submarines, and tanks played a significant role, the first in which casualties on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. It ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192893253ISBN:0192893254
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192893253ISBN:0192893254
Description: Fair. 0192893254 Textbook Student edition. No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. No apparent writing or highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. CGL. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: As New in as new jacket. First edition first printing. Profusely illustrated. 356 pp. with index. As new in as new d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. White lettering on red d.j. spine. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford-New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: NF/F. 0198206143. Book and DJ as new but for previous owner's name label on ffep.; Oxford Illustrated Histories; 1.28 x 9.87 x 7.33 Inches; 356 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780192893253ISBN:0192893254
Description: New. Paperback edition of this wide-ranging and scholarly history of Britain over the last two thousand years, written by a team of leading historians. 200 b/w illus., 24pp colour plates. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Med Large Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198206149ISBN:0198206143
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0198206143. NO defects. NO names or ANY markings.; fully illustrated; 356 Pages; 356 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0192893254 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.