» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor)

About this title: `Undertake this journey for the remission of your sins - assured of the imperishable glory of the kingdom of heaven.' When Pope Urban II made his famous speech in 1095 launching the First Crusade, he set in motion a movement that would involve every country in Europe, touch almost every aspect of life, the economy, and society, and have an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $5.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Good. 0198204353 Binding tight. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $6.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852946 ISBN: 0192852949

Description: Fine. 0192852949 Like new-almost perfect. Single light crease on spine. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging. BLU103S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Jonathan Riley-Smith

price: $10.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780192852946 ISBN: 0192852949

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $11.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192854285 ISBN: 0192854283

Description: Fine. 0192854283 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Ed. )

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES (USED OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES (USED OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192852946 ISBN: 0192852949

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $14.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192852946 ISBN: 0192852949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 436 page book is in good condition with edgewear, bent corners, scuffing of cover, creases on spine, and discoloration on back cover. This illustrated book with over 200 color and black-and-white pictures presents an authoritative and comprehensive history of the Crusades from the preaching of the First Crusade in 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideas and imagery today. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995(95) ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Sm stain bottom back edge. Partial price sticker on back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0198204353. This is a clean and bright copy.; Oxford Illustrated Histories; 1.34 x 10 x 7.81 Inches; 472 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Fine. 0198204353 Oxford Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1995, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears, slight surface wear only. Fine/Fine-(like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Please e us if you require, International or gift-wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1995.

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. In black paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In blue color illustrated glossy DJ. Interior clean and bright with color illustration throughout. Index. 436pp. MEDHIST/080207. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Edited)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: 36 COLOR Plates, 6 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 436pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0198204353. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan-Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Illustrations. Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 8x10 Inches. This book presents an in-depth history of the Crusades, from the origins of the First Crusade in the year 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideals and imagery today. This illustrated hardcover First Printing from 1995 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

list price: $27.99

our price: $25.19

you save: $2.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854285 ISBN: 0192854283

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Illustrated Histories. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $25.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780192854285 ISBN: 0192854283

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780192854285. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 436pp incl index. Black paper boards. Covers, contents, and pictorial dj; fine. Color & b/w litho illus throughout. A collection of 15 essays by various Crusade scholars: Origins; Crusading Movement, 1096-1274; State of Mind of Crusaders to the East, 1095-1300; Songs; Latin East, 1098-1291; Art in the Latin East, 1098-1291; Architecture in the Latin East, 1098-1571; Military Orders, 1120-1312; and other essays. EDITION: Probably a History Book Club ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) new book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $27.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854285 ISBN: 0192854283

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories) new book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

price: $29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: New. 0198204353 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

by Editor: Riley-Smith, Jonathan

price: $29.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854285 ISBN: 0192854283

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. (448 pages) this illustrated text presents a readable, authoritative and comprehensive history of the crusades. it covers crusading in many different theatres of war, and highlights the remarkable art and architectures associated with the crusades. 24 pp colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades

price: $29.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198204350 ISBN: 0198204353

Description: New in New jacket. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. The back of the dust cover shows some light scratches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Charles, Denver, CO

"Nice... Used this one as a secondary and tertiary source. Again, states what has already been written. Not much new, but an easier read than some others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.