» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by George Holmes (Editor)

About this title: This richly illustrated book tells the story of Europe and the Mediterranean over the thousand years which saw the creation of Western Civilization. Written by expert scholars and based on the latest research, it offers a lively and authoritative account of life in medieval Europe between the fall of the Roman Empire and the dawn of the Renaissance. The story covers a time of turmoil and change, from the empires of Charlemagne and the Byzantines to the newly formed nation states which fought the Hundred Years War. Great monasteries and cathedrals, the ambitions of the crusades, chivalric ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by George Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 5/19/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

price: $2.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Editor)

price: $3.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1988, Oxford [England]; New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 398 p., [24] p. of plates ill. (some col. ), maps 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

price: $4.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Good. Used-Good shelf-worn, frayed, and sunned Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 398 pp, 9 3/4" x 7 1/2", copy is in excellent condition with previous owner's name on endpaper, illustrated mainly in bw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $5.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Very Good. 0192852205. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps writing or marks, some scuffing on the glossy covers, solid binding, pages look great, many photos and illustrations, some in color, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 September, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Very good condition. 398 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small tears and creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford, Oxford Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/wraps large trade pb. xv, 398. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Editor-George Holmes

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Great Condition in Great Condition jacket. Hardcover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Editor)

price: $6.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 1995 Printing; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; some shelfwear; (shelf G95); 398 p.; "This richly illustrated book is the most authoritative account of life in Medieval Europe between the fall of the Roman Empire and the coming of the Renaissance"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback 1995 Reprint. New Book-But has a few small dent marks in front cover & slight surface rubbing to back cover. SKU #H-229. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Very Good. U. Very nice hardback and jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Editor)

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: VG+ Trade paperback, tight copy, previous owner name, VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Ed)

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: NF. Large paperback, illustrated in color and black & white, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Ed.). 1988

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1988, 398 pp. ISBN 0198200730 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Dust Jacket Included. HARDCOVER; ex-library; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition w/ dj and mylar covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, Geoffrey (Edited By)

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BOMC) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: 24 Color Plates; over 200 b & w Illustrations. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book-of-the-Month Club hardcover edition. xvi, 400pp. 24 Color Plates; over 200 b & w illustrations. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George(Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198200734 ISBN: 0198200730

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Note to original owner on first page. Fading a little on the edges. Jacket rubbed, scuffed, some impressions, crimping on edges, etc. Solid and text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Ed).

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 398 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Edited By)

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: c1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated end papers, b/w photos, illustrations, color plates and maps, indexed, pages bright, no internal markings or names, top corners lightly bumped, a tight, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 7.5 x 9.75 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a black and color illustrated cover. This richly illustrated book is the most authoritative account of life in medieval Europe between the fall of the Roman Empire and the coming of the Renaissance. 398 pages. Mild rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Editor-George Holmes

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Different cover illustration than shown. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $13.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1991 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192852205 ISBN: 0192852205

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. Ex-Library? ? 9 3/4 X 7 1/2. ONLY LIBRARY STAMPS TITLE PAGE & INNER BACK COVER. Pages are tight, clear, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent reading wear. Board edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with twenty-six color plates, B/W photos & twenty-two maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Robert, Los Angeles, CA

"It may be just a personal taste, but I don't particularly enjoy these kinds of histories. I usually find that the micro is what informs the macro, but these Oxford texts are all macro. Over a thousand years are covered in 500 pages, so there is no detail, no time for personalities, no time to develop any sense of drama or tension--in short, no storytelling, just endless "this happened and then this happened." I've bought a couple of the Oxford histories, and the illustrations help a little (it's the only place you do, in fact, find any detail or character), and I keep telling myself that the Oxford histories serve a purpose as an overview of a particular period so that I can then identify specific ideas I'd like to explore in more detail in other books. But the only way that happens is if I take notes in the margins--otherwise I find that if I look backward in the book, examining say thirty pages back, I have no recollection of ever having read what was on those pages--it just washed right through me. So again, I can't claim my experience is representative for anyone else, but for me, I'm probably done with the Oxford history series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 22, 2007
By Connor, Brooklyn, NY

"I'm not going to spend much time reviewing these books... but I picked this one because I wanted to have a general overview of the middle ages for Urbantasm. This one was ever so slightly dated, but otherwise dense of information.

The reason why I so enjoyed Chester Starr's history of the Ancient World is that, despite many of the questionable opinions he puts forward, he presents an interpretation of that world that is broad and deep, taking in not only military adventures and seismic demographic shifts, but the religion, literature, art, and cultural life at length. One always has the option to disagree with the author (and I frequently do), but his vehemence and sense of relevance makes the cultural life of the Minoans and the Etruscans important and engaging.

This book, the Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe is perhaps a more traditional venture, in the sense that it is almost entirely preoccupied not only with politics, demography, and commerce, but that from the exclusive perspective of the nobility, despite an abundance of clerical and mercantile records.

This wasn't without exception... this gentrified political focus was used with great subtlety in treatments of Constantinople and the Spanish frontier, in a way the was suggestive of a greater reality (and in the case of latter-day Romans, even moving).

For a non-historian, however, the text was quite dry, which didn't help the fact that it was a long, long, LONG read (approaching 400 pages of tiny text with lots of dates). Whatever the hazards of bias in a history that takes in too much loose territory, I simply cannot get that into a history of the Middle Ages that neglects Chaucer and Dante, Giotto and Pisano, the Beowulf poet and Peter Abelard, the Romanesque and the Gothic Cathedrals. The freaking Hagia Sophia. These are at least as significant to that time's landscape as the wars between German emperors and the pope, and the book suffered from the omissions.

This book was useful, but its limitations were quite apparent. I wish I would have read something either more brief and economical, or more vividly rendered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.