» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of Western Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Mr. Martin Kemp (Editor)

About this title: Art historian Martin Kemp explores the social, religious, and political contexts from which several famous paintings and sculptures have emerged. He also discusses the roles of art museums, galleries, and art education programs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/8/2004 ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin, Mr. (Editor)

price: $10.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (Oversized) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $10.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: Fine. 0192804154 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $13.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Good. 0198600127 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket is creased and torn at its edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Martin Kemp

price: $19.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Edges of dust jacket worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin, Mr. (Editor)

price: $47.89

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. excellent condition; like new. Pages never touched; crisp, clean, and bright. jacket shows small signs of shelf ware. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin (Ed).

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 9"x11.25", 564pp., 727 illustrations mostly colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Oxford, 2000, 1st ed., hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, art, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Fine. 0198600127 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art new book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $90.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: New. 0198600127 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Dust Jacket has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin (Editor)

price: $125.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Easton Press / Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: As New with no dust jacket. Black leather with gilt decoration and gilt page edges. The publishing information shows Oxford University Press but the binding is by Easton Press and the "EP" colophon is on the spine.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 564 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin

price: $157.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Western Art used book

Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp Martin

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "oxford University Press, USA (October 19, 2000) " Date Published: 10/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good. 0198600127. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin (Editor).

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: Very Good. 564 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffing and light shelfwear. Creasing to bottom cover corners. Light bumping to spine ends. Bottom edge soiled. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford History of Western Art used book

Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Editor-Martin Kemp

price: $22.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford History of Western Art used book

Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp

price: $23.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Editor-Martin Kemp

price: $29.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art new book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Martin (Edt) Kemp

price: $29.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: New. Authoritative and stimulating overview of the development of visual culture in the West encompasses classical Greece to postmodernism-the last 2, 700 years. Written by over fifty leading art historians from around the world, it takes a fresh look. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Martin Kemp

price: $30.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 08 September, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192804150 ISBN: 0192804154

Description: Very Good. 0192804154. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

price: $34.70

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Kemp, Martin

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0198600127. Dust jacket is clena, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Art History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.91 x 11.21 x 8.95 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Western Art used book

The Oxford History of Western Art

by Martin Kemp

price: $36.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 19 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198600121 ISBN: 0198600127

Description: Very Good. 0198600127. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Sarah, San Antonio, TX

"A very good art reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2007
By Cody, Seattle, WA

"Pretty sub-par, especially when used as a primary source in an introduction to European painting course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.