» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of the Prison: The Practice of Punishment in Western Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford History of the Prison: The Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Norval Morris (Editor), David J Rothman (Editor)

About this title: This volume provides a comprehensive examination of penology, from classical times to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Norval Morris, David J. Rothman

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Norval Morris, David J. Rothman

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History) used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History)

price: $4.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Norval Morris (Editor), David J. Rothman (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows a little edgewear, short inscription written on first page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval And David J. Rothman, Eds

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Very Good +, Very Good + 1st pr., xiv, 489 pp. Rear cover bowing, page edges lightly soiled. Dj front flap slightly misfolded, spine and fold ends lightly bumped, minor general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Prison. the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval (Editor); Rothman, David J. (Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Fine/Fine. 0195061535. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society, used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society,

by Morris, Norval,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Hbk 489pp ISBN: 0195061535 lacks dj frontispiece and title page removed excellent clean tight text fineworking copy price includes any extra charges for this heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval And David J. Rothman (Eds

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1995.

Description: 489pp. Fine / fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History) used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History)

price: $40.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Good. 0195061535 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Fine. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing with full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No underlines/marks/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Socie... new book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Socie...

price: $66.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: New. New-moderate bumping to edges of jacket-direct from retail shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Socie... used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Socie...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib. Copy in excellent condition w/ stamps. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval (Editor); Rothman, David J. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: VG jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. DJ Price-clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval (Editor); Rothman, David J. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: VG jacket. Edges slightly worn. Dust jacket price-clipped. Page edges lightly smudged. 489 pgs. International shipping may vary. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford History of the Prison

by Morris, Norval And Rothman, David J

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval

price: $22.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7>"-9>" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History) used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History)

price: $54.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History) used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History)

by Editor-Norval Morris; Editor-David J. Rothman

price: $55.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by (Editors) Norval Morris; David J. Rothman

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History) used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society (Oxford Illustrated History)

by N/A

price: $42.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195061536 ISBN: 0195061535

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press Inc, USA in 1995. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris Norval & Rothman David J (Eds)

price: $48.22

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press 1995

Description: pp. xiv, 489 frontispiece, 8 pages of colour plates, and 102 text illustrations dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Oxford History of the Prison: the Practice of Punishment in Western Society

by Morris, Norval & Rothman, David J., Eds

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Photos, Drawings, Maps. Very Good in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Hunt, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.