» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of the Crusades

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Jonathan Riley-Smith (Editor)

About this title: Written by a team of leading scholars, this fascinating book presents an authoritative and comprehensive history of the Crusades, from the preaching of the First Crusade in 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideas and imagery today. Reflecting the recent developments in crusade historiography, it covers crusading in many different theatres of war. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $4.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. 0192803123 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Jonathan Riley Smith

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $5.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated first edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. reading and reference copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Reading and Reference Copy. ACCEPTABLE Condition SOFT COVER. Edited by Jonathan Riley-Smith, published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1999, stated first edition, first printing, 480pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. The text has a light dampstain on few pages and some small shelving-caused folds, ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $6.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: Fine. 0192803123 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $8.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Editor: Riley-Smith, Jonathan

price: $23.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 470 pages. (470 pages) written by a team of leading scholars, this fascinating book presents an authoritative and comprehensive history of the crusades from the preaching of the first crusade in 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideas and imagery today. 16pp halftone plates (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan

price: $25.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 25 deep in mm. (470) written by a team of leading scholars, this fascinating book presents an authoritative and comprehensive history of the crusades, from the preaching of the first crusade in 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideas and imagery today. reflecting the recent developments in crusade historiography, it covers crusading in many different theatres of war. the concepts of apologists, propagandists, song-writers, and poets, and the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $40.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. 0192803123 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $4.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: Very Good. , Used-Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $5.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Unknown

price: $5.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford History of the Crusades-Reissue 2002 new book

Oxford History of the Crusades-Reissue 2002

by Riley-Smith

price: $11.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192803123. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $11.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford History of the Crusades new book

Oxford History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan

price: $13.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. Written by a team of leading scholars, this fascinating book presents an authoritative and comprehensive history of the Crusades from the preaching of the First Crusade in 1095 to the legacy of crusading ideas and imagery today. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Riley Smith, Jonatha

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades, Jonathan Riley-Smith new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades, Jonathan Riley-Smith

price: $15.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $18.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: Good. 0192803123 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Riley-Smith, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Crusades used book

A History of the Crusades

by N/A

price: $19.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 488. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8315401 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Editor-Jonathan Riley-Smith

price: $21.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades new book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $22.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803122 ISBN: 0192803123

Description: New. 0192803123 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

by Editor-Jonathan Riley-Smith

price: $23.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Crusades used book

The Oxford History of the Crusades

price: $24.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192853646 ISBN: 0192853643

Description: Good. 0192853643 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Charles, Denver, CO

"Nice... Used this one as a secondary and tertiary source. Again, states what has already been written. Not much new, but an easier read than some others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.