» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of the Classical World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by John Boardman

About this title: This superbly illustrated book is divided into three main sections. The first, Greece , runs from the eighth to the fourth centuries BC, a period unparalleled in history for its brilliance in literature, philosophy, and the visual arts. The second, Greece and Rome , deals with the Hellenization of the Middle East by the monarchies established in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John (Editor), And Griffin, Jasper

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 882 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John (Editor), And Griffin, Jasper

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 882 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. 0198721129 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. Good Condition. No Dust Jacket (as issued? ). Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text has writing/underlining and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Fine. Minor stain to page edge-basically a brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman Griffin And Murray

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT AND MILD WATER DAMAGE TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John (Editor), and Griffin, Jasper (Photographer), and Murray, Oswyn (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 882 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper.; Murray, Oswyn

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. vii, 882 p., [16] p. of plates ill., maps (some col. ) 26 cm. Front hinge started. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John, Et Al, Eds

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Oxford UP, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Fine, dj spine a bit sunned, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Murray, Oswyn; Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Fine. Very Good Jacket. 882 pages, illustrated, jacket is lightly worn a edges, book is VERY clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Griffin, Murray Boardman

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preview by arrangem Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World new book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: New. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John And Griffin, Jasper And Murray, Oswyn

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0198721129. Some dust jacket wear. Book club edition.; 882 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John (Editor), And Griffin, Jasper (Editor), And Murray, Oswyn (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Sm scuff on board edge at top of spine. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Sm scuff on board edge at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Murray, Oswyn; Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr, 1986, New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The purpose of this book is to give the general reader a comprehensive view of the Graeco-Roman world, it's history and it's achievements. There are bibliographies and a full index; and the book is illustrated with 16 pages of colour plates and over 250 black and white illustrations integrated with the text. Minor tears and nicks on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: VG+/VG. Quarto, 882pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John And Others (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford Univ. Press c1986 first edition, hardcover, 10x7-1/2, ; 882pages, illus end pages, clean, bright and solid, illus, VERY GOOD in a GOOD+ bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John (Editor); Griffin, Jasper (Editor); Murray, Oswyn (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Clean, tight and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John Et Al (Eds

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1986 (1988). ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: 882pp., 813 illus., index. Near fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John And Jasper Griffin And Oswyn Murray (Editors).

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: 9.75 inches tall by 7.5 wide. 882 pages. Index, table of events. illustrated endpapers. Description: Numerous b&w illustrations including ten maps, plus eight double sided color plates. Edited by John Boardman, Jasper Griffin and Oswyn Murray. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. The jacket has a chip to the front panel about a half inch by two inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of the Classical World used book

Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John; Jasper Griffin And Oswyn Murray; Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. F/VG. Sm 4to., ix, 882 pp., shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Murray, Oswyn; Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: VG in VG jacket. Light wear to book and jacket. "A comprehensive view of the Graeco-Roman world, its history and its achievements. " 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World: the Roman World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World: the Roman World

by Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Size: Quarto; Very Good in a near fine dust wrapper. 882 pages. Unmarked. Unclipped. Illustrated. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This book may actually have been given to me by the husband of a colleague. Jim DeVoto was a professor of Classics at Loyola University Chicago. We first met at an in-person registration at the Water Tower Campus while he was signing up for a German class. Introduced by his wife, Paula, we soon became friends, sharing lunches together at both the Lake Shore and Water Tower campuses. As I'd had a bit of an intellectual hobby with classical antiquity since high school, his wealth of knowledge about the period led to interesting discussions and, ultimately, to an association with the Ares Press, publishers of The Ancient World, with whom Jim was a writer and with whom I was to become an associate editor until their move to Golden, Colorado."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Resource for Teachers, Aug 15, 2008
By tarheelchief, san luis obispo, ca.

"The great essays incorporate some of the finest scholarship available. If I were teaching again it would be a constant companion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.