About this title: This is a text-only paperback edition of The Oxford History of the Biblical World. a comprehensive survey of the world from which the Bible emerged. Chronologically ordered, it is an authoritative synthesis written by leading scholars and incorporating the latest archeological discoveries and current methodologies. Chapters present a readable and integrated study of the history, art, architecture, languages, literature, and religion of biblical Israel and early Judaism and Christianity in their larger cultural context. For the paperback edition the maps and tables will remain intact. However, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Very Good. 0195087070 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Very Good. 0195087070 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (tear, crease, scratch) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Fine. 0195087070 Shelf wear to spine and corners of dust jacket. Otherwise fine condition overall. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Good in Fair jacket. [S] First print. Good in fair jacket. Stains and soiling to page edges at head. Chips, tears, creases, and scuffing to d.j. in poly cover. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing or marks in book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195139372ISBN:0195139372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bottom page ends show some light staining. Light wear to cover edges. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK
Description: NF/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1998. First Edition. First printing. Large cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 643pp. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1998. First Edition. First printing. Blue Cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Blue dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 643pp. Index. Photos. Illustrations. Maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0195087070. Some shelf wear to both Dj and book. Price includes extra for shipping heavy book. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001-06-07
ISBN-13:9780195139372ISBN:0195139372
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195139372. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195139372ISBN:0195139372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195139372ISBN:0195139372
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: 26 COLOR Plates, 200 Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 643pgs(Index) Price clipped, 3/8" & 1/4" DJ tear top rear edge, ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink. Date stamp (2), word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0195087070. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 1998; Hardcover. 0195087070. 200 photographs, line drawings, and maps as well as 16 pages of color plates.; Small 4to; 643 pp. read more
Description: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover, 643 pages. Light dust jacket edgewear. Near fine condition book in near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195087079ISBN:0195087070
Description: Good in Good jacket. Here, in one ompressively illustrated volume, leading scholars offer compelling glimpses into the biblical world, the world in which prophets, poets sages, and historians created one of our most important texts the Bible. This is a fairly weighty volume. read more
"With dry writing and lengthy sections, it normally is not a pleasant read; but the information went beyond repeating passages in the Bible. The author tried to base the work on archeology."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.