» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Michael D Coogan, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: This is a text-only paperback edition of The Oxford History of the Biblical World. a comprehensive survey of the world from which the Bible emerged. Chronologically ordered, it is an authoritative synthesis written by leading scholars and incorporating the latest archeological discoveries and current methodologies. Chapters present a readable and integrated study of the history, art, architecture, languages, literature, and religion of biblical Israel and early Judaism and Christianity in their larger cultural context. For the paperback edition the maps and tables will remain intact. However, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

price: $3.56

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Very Good. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

price: $7.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Very Good. 0195087070 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

price: $8.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Very Good. 0195087070 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (tear, crease, scratch) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

price: $9.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Fine. 0195087070 Shelf wear to spine and corners of dust jacket. Otherwise fine condition overall. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Editor-Michael D. Coogan

price: $9.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, clean firm pages, dj some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Good in Fair jacket. [S] First print. Good in fair jacket. Stains and soiling to page edges at head. Chips, tears, creases, and scuffing to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D, Ph.D. (Prologue by), and Geller, Barbara, MD (Epilogue by)

price: $14.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing or marks in book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195139372 ISBN: 0195139372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bottom page ends show some light staining. Light wear to cover edges. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Editor-Michael D. Coogan

price: $15.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D. Ed

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK

Description: NF/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1998. First Edition. First printing. Large cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 643pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D. Ed

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1998. First Edition. First printing. Blue Cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Blue dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 643pp. Index. Photos. Illustrations. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D.

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: VG in VG jacket. Illustrated. 4to-10 in. tall. 643pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Michael Coogan

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0195087070. Some shelf wear to both Dj and book. Price includes extra for shipping heavy book. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World new book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D. (Editor)

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780195139372 ISBN: 0195139372

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195139372. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World new book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195139372 ISBN: 0195139372

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $19.50

Ships from , HONG KONG

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195139372 ISBN: 0195139372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lau Wai Yip, , HONG KONG

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World new book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195139372 ISBN: 0195139372

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Fine. 0195087070 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D. (Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. 0195087070. Quarto; 643 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D. (Edited)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: 26 COLOR Plates, 200 Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 643pgs(Index) Price clipped, 3/8" & 1/4" DJ tear top rear edge, ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink. Date stamp (2), word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0195087070. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael David, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 1998; Hardcover. 0195087070. 200 photographs, line drawings, and maps as well as 16 pages of color plates.; Small 4to; 643 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Coogan, Michael D.

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: Quarto 9"-12"; F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. (two copies). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Biblical World used book

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Michael D. Coogan (Editor)

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover, 643 pages. Light dust jacket edgewear. Near fine condition book in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of the Biblical World, the used book

Oxford History of the Biblical World, the

by Coogan, Michael D (Edited By)

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195087079 ISBN: 0195087070

Description: Good in Good jacket. Here, in one ompressively illustrated volume, leading scholars offer compelling glimpses into the biblical world, the world in which prophets, poets sages, and historians created one of our most important texts the Bible. This is a fairly weighty volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Walt, Lake Charles, LA

"With dry writing and lengthy sections, it normally is not a pleasant read; but the information went beyond repeating passages in the Bible. The author tried to base the work on archeology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.