» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by George Holmes (Editor)

About this title: This is the most authoritative is the most authoritative account of life in Medieval Europe between the fall of the Roman Empire and the coming of the Renaissance. Full coverage is given to all aspects of life in a thousand-year period which saw the creation of western civilization: from the empires and kingdoms of Charlemagne, the Byzantines, and the Hundred Years War, to the ideals of the crusades, the building of great cathedrals and the social catastrophe of the Black Death; the cultural worlds of chivalric knights, popular festivals, and new art forms. The chapters show the movement of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Editor)

price: $5.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Very good condition. x, 395 p. ill., maps 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $4.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Editor)

price: $6.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $7.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: Very Good. 0192801333 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0192852728. Text and covers are clean and bright. Spine is square with light reading creases.; 7.75 x 1.25 x 5.25 Inches; 424 pages; Covering a thousand years of history, this volume tells the story of the creation of Western civilization in Europe and the Mediterranean. Now available in a compact, more convenient format, it offers the same text and many of the illustrations which first appeared in the widely acclaimedO xford Illustrated History of Medieval ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: Fine. 0192801333. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe new book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George (Editor)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by None Stated

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covering a thousand years of history, this volume tells the story of the creation of Western civilization in Europe and the Mediterranean. Now available in a compact, more convenient format, it offers the same text and many of the illustrations which first appeared in the widely acclaimed Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe. Written by expert scholars and based on the latest research, the book explores a period of profound diversity and change, ...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe new book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Editor: Holmes, George

price: $22.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 pages. (212 pages) an account of life in medieval europe between the fall of the roman empire and the coming of the renaissance. full coverage is given to all aspects of life in a thousand-year period which saw the creation of western civilization. 8 pp plates edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe new book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Holmes, George

price: $23.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 25 deep in mm. (212) this is the most authoritative is the most authoritative account of life in medieval europe between the fall of the roman empire and the coming of the renaissance. full coverage is given to all aspects of life in a thousand-year period which saw the creation of western civilization: from the empires and kingdoms of charlemagne, the byzantines, and the hundred years war, to the ideals of the crusades, the building of great ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Fair. 0192852728 Writing and underlining inside de book! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Good. 0192852728 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852724 ISBN: 0192852728

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe used book

The Oxford History of Medieval Europe

price: $4.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192801333 ISBN: 0192801333

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Brendan, The United States

"A decent road-map to the political and social changes that transformed the Roman Empire and it's northern frontiers into Modern Europe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Ian, Jersey City, NJ

"The narrative glosses over key secular events while emphasizing in greater detail monastic developments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Lucian, Germany

"This history of the Middle Ages is a good introduction to the subject, but readers may find the rapid succession of events and topics bewildering. The book is divided into six chapters, each composed by a different medieval scholar, and covers northern and southern Europe from ca. 500 to ca. 1500. A stricter organization may have improved the usefulness of this brief introduction to the reader desirous of a general overview of the period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2007
By Dru, The United States

"It's rich in history, I cannot deny that. But the title was almost misleading, for it said the history of medieval Europe. It only spoke of the rulers and their conquests, but scantly of the lifestyle, none of the clothing, and other details. I had to get other books to discover those for myself.

But it's a good primer to begin with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Oxford History of Medieval Europe by George Holmes (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.