» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of Britain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford History of Britain

by Kenneth O Morgan (Editor)

About this title: The Oxford History of Britain tells the story of Britain and her peoples over two thousand years, from the coming of the Roman legions to the present day. Edited by the distinguished historian Kenneth O. Morgan, this acclaimed history has been updated for this revised edition. 'essential ...something which every educated person will be expected to have read' Vernon Bogdanor, Encounter 'a lively and stimulating overview ...very readable' John Kenyon, Observer 'All ten authors embody the very qualities which Kenneth Morgan hopes his quite exceptional history will instil in its readers: clarity, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Very Good. Cover shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 754 p. Oxford Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. Cover bright, binding tight, single crease on spine, some underlining in editor's preface but otherwise no internal markings. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Morgan, Kenneth O.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Good. TM BP3 TM-1 9.30.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Unknown

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192801357 ISBN: 019280135X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

price: $2.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O. (Editor)

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Oxford University Press, 1988. (trade pb, cover worn & rubbed, text pages aged, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Good. Softcover with light wear--Pages aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Acceptable. 1988-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Kenneth O. Morgan

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Kenneth O. Morgan

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O. (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Morgan, Kenneth O. (Editor)., Oxford University Press, 1993, c1993, updated edition, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), light crease to cover, light wear o/w vg, 747 pp with chronology, genealogies of royal lines & index, B&W map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0192852027, 'The story of Britain and her peoples over two thousand years, from the coming of the Roman legions to the present day' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Kenneth O. Morgan, Editor

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Very Good. History Minor shelf wear, crease on bottom corner of front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O., Ed

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1993 updated ed. Binding: paperback Publisher: Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: 747pp. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Kenneth O. Morgan

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Very Good. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O.

price: $4.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Very good. NEVER READ BUMPED CORNERS..410. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Fair. 0192852027 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: August, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Very good condition. 746p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan, Kenneth O (Photographer)

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy. Straight and square. Minimal usage wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 746 p. Oxford Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

by Morgan

price: $7.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192852021 ISBN: 0192852027

Description: Used Good. Light shelf wear text has minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192853493 ISBN: 019285349X

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, text clean, no marks, covers glossy, bright, clean, binding tight, very reliable shipper (shelf#15) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Britain used book

The Oxford History of Britain

price: $8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801357 ISBN: 019280135X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.