» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis Chantrell (Editor)

About this title: The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories describes the origins and sense development of thousands of core words of the English language; dates are given where recorded evidence of use has been found sourced by the ongoing research for the Oxford English Dictionary. Additional word histories outside this core group are included for words with a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis (Editor) Chantrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780198631217 ISBN: 0198631219

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis (Editor) Chantrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis Chantrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198631217 ISBN: 0198631219

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis (Editor) Chantrell

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis (Editor) Chantrell

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis. (Editor). Chantrell

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis (Edited) Chantrell

price: $3.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Very Good. 0965471756 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $3.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $3.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Text crisp & clean. in slight shelf wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $3.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover has moderate wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $3.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $3.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $3.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $3.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198608936 ISBN: 0198608934

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Chantrell, Glynnis

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198631217 ISBN: 0198631219

Description: New. Hardcover, DJ, Received New, never read, still New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Editor-Glynnis Chantrell

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780198631217 ISBN: 0198631219

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Chantrell, Glynnis (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198608936 ISBN: 0198608934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 559 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. New book never used/ slight edge wear from shelf and storage/ fast mail/ Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Glynnis (Editor) Chantrell

price: $6.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Very Good. 0965471756 Fine-, Faint crease to corner of front panel, barely visible. (Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC))...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198631217 ISBN: 0198631219

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Corner Creases on Back Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $7.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198608936 ISBN: 0198608934

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Chantrell, Glynnis (Ed. )

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: Very Good. 0965471756. Edge wear. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Chantrell, Glynnis, Edit

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: As New. 7 x 9. 560 pgs. The fascinating life stories of over 12, 000 words: how they developed, shared roots, commonalities, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Chantrell, Glynnis (Edited)

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965471756 ISBN: 0965471756

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 560pgs Tradesize Paperback. Ink name stamp, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, words (3) inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0965471756. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Word Histories

by Chantrell, Glynnis (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780198631217 ISBN: 0198631219

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 560 pgs, blk cover w/bright gold embossed lettering on spine & dj in fine/like new condition. The life stories of over 12, 000 words. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"Fun with words! Another reference book I could just read for hours! I'm such a geek!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.