New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

About this title: The unity of 5,000 quotations provide a kaleidoscopic look at the last 100 years--from inspirational words that launched great political movements, to witty lines that made us laugh and dance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Very Good. SPINE ENDS BUMPED; COVER RUBBED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations (Dictionary) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations (Dictionary)

price: $12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198662501 ISBN: 0198662505

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

price: $14.88

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 482pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth. (Editor).

price: $25.74

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 0198601034 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: 9.25" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 482 pages. excellent condition. near fine/ V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $30.14

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: As New. Search the thematic and keyword index to find quotations on just about any subject. Nice clean copy without previous owner's marks with dustjacket. 482 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor).

price: $38.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: 1999. Oxford. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 482pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor).

price: $40.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: 1998. Oxford. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6. 482pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations (Dictionary) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations (Dictionary)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 31/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780198662501 ISBN: 0198662505

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Delivery is normally 4-15 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

price: $2.53

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

price: $2.58

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

by Editor-Elizabeth Knowles

price: $2.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.Janette Roses, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good. No marks or labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Quotations

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition, with delivery normally taking place within 7-12 days from date of order. International orders always sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Oxford

price: $11.96

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Oxford

price: $11.96

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Oxford

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations (Dictionary) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations (Dictionary)

price: $12.66

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198662501 ISBN: 0198662505

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. Lg8vo. 3 black marks at bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Oxford Dictionary of 20th Century Quotat used book

Oxford Dictionary of 20th Century Quotat

by Knowles Elizabeth (E

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by N/A

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8291124 #29686 2GRE3-H 8291124 (#L50) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: TED SMART EDITION. Hardback, no D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 106391B3RED3H* 1161264 2 (#33-21-H15-49) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 15852B3RED3H* 7900389 1 (#25100-H50-36) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations

by N/A

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601036 ISBN: 0198601034

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8318560 #30608 2MIX3X-H 8318560 (#H28-57) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?