About this title: A major new edition of the most authoritative dictionary of quotations available brings you the wit and wisdom of past and present - from the ancients of East and West to the global village of the 21st century. Find that half-remembered line in a browser's paradise of over 20,000 quotations for all occasions, comprehensively indexed for ready ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 6th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/9/2004
ISBN-13:9780198607205ISBN:0198607202
Description: Fine. 0198607202 Ships next business day. **6th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780198601739ISBN:0198601735
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780198601739ISBN:0198601735
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780198601739ISBN:0198601735
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0198601735. Orig published 1999, republished w/corrections 2001. Likely book club edition; in very good shape. Evidence of contact w/dampness, last few pages; very slightly stained on bottom edge. Otherwise clean & bright.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9-1/2" tall; 1152 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780198607205ISBN:0198607202
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Sixth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780198607205ISBN:0198607202
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked & an 'advanced uncorrected reading copy not for sale' with small bump on spine-barely opened & a very nice copy! read more
Edition: 6th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780198607205ISBN:0198607202
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New in Wrapper. Text in English, Multiple languages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1168 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. A browser's paradise offering the ultimate answer to the question 'who said that? ' (and when, and why) authority at your fingertips-from ancient Eqypt to the twenty-first century-20, 000 quotations for all occasions-word index to trace that half-remembered line read more
Edition: 6th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/9/2004
ISBN-13:9780198607205ISBN:0198607202
Description: Fine. 0198607202 Excellent condition, hardback 2004, 6th edition, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover and dust jacket, readit, VG/VG. read more
Edition: 7 REV ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780199237173ISBN:0199237174
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 1184 pages. A major new edition of the most authoritative dictionary of quotations available brings you the wit and wisdom of past and present. find that half-remembered line in a browser's paradise of over 20, 000 fully indexed quotations. 'when a thing has been said and well said, have no scruple: take it and copy it'-anatole france edition 7 rev ed (Hardback) read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780198601739ISBN:0198601735
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps. 1136 pages. This major new edition has 20, 000 quotations. Heavy book (1.9kg). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198601739ISBN:0198601735
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"I've got to say that this is one of the most poorly organized books of quotations I've ever read. Most people want to look up quotations by subject, not author, which makes the Oxford Dictionary the opposite of what most people want, and actually difficult to find a precise quote you're looking for."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.