New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Introduction by)

About this title: Boasting more than 20,000 quotations (more than ever before), this major new edition offers the broadest and most up-to-date coverage of quotations available.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $3.13

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Editor-Elizabeth Knowles

price: $8.21

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, and minimal shelf wear. Great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Very Good. 0198607202 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Pages are Clean and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $11.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good. 0198601735 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-**5th Edition** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $14.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $14.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Very Good. 0198607202 Dog ears on two pages. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tudor Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $14.91

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Fine. 0198607202 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. s next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth. Edited By

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: major new ed., Binding: 8th printing, Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York, Date Published: (2001),

Description: ISBN 0-19-880173-5. Fine, like new, black hardcover, Fine dj, 7"x9 1/2", 1136 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $23.44

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Ed. )

price: $23.97

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Oxford University Press, softcover, 5th edition, 2nd printing Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine / As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $28.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-19-860173-5. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Fine condition, no stamps or writing, with 20, 000 quotations, new sections bringing together Advertising slogans, Epitaphs, Film lines, Misquotations, and other special categories of topical and related quotes, both book and jacket look close to new, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, the used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, the

by Anon

price: $31.02

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Fnie in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine clean with no inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $31.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Good. Copyright 1980. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Edit).

price: $31.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: 1999. Oxford University. Fifth. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x7. 1136pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked & an 'advanced uncorrected reading copy not for sale' with small bump on spine-barely opened & a very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Oxford University

price: $35.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good/dd/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0198601735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Dictionary of Quotations) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Dictionary of Quotations)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $37.90

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford; New York Date Published: December 14, 20 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: NF/NF. The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations is as impressive, erudite, enjoyable, a nd educational a tome as you might expect from Oxford. It's the sort of und ertaking the press does very well. The first such dictionary, as compiled b y Oxford, was published in 1953, and it's been tweaking, modifying, and upd ating it ever since. This new edition, the fifth, offers well over 20, 000 q uotations from more than 3, 000 authors. Responding to correspondence from t heir readers, Oxford has restored ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth. (Editor).

price: $38.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: 1999. Oxford University Press. Fifth. Book-VG. DJ-Good, slight edgewear. 9.5. x7. 1136pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $44.36

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: New. Text in English, Multiple languages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1168 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: New. 0198607202 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations:

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $51.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

price: $52.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps. 1136 pages. This major new edition has 20, 000 quotations. Heavy book (1.9kg). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $3.04

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Broker, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

&n