» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Introduction by)

About this title: A major new edition of the most authoritative dictionary of quotations available brings you the wit and wisdom of past and present - from the ancients of East and West to the global village of the 21st century. Find that half-remembered line in a browser's paradise of over 20,000 quotations for all occasions, comprehensively indexed for ready ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1536 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, the-Fifth Edition used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, the-Fifth Edition

by Knowles, Elizabeth, Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Vg+/-- 1.5" thick; light smudge top edge ISBN: 0198601735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $9.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Fine. 0198607202 Ships next business day. **6th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Major New Edition used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Major New Edition

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0198601735. Orig published 1999, republished w/corrections 2001. Likely book club edition; in very good shape. Evidence of contact w/dampness, last few pages; very slightly stained on bottom edge. Otherwise clean & bright.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9-1/2" tall; 1152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth. Edited By

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: major new ed., Binding: 8th printing, Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York, Date Published: (2001),

Description: ISBN 0-19-880173-5. Fine, like new, black hardcover, Fine dj, 7"x9 1/2", 1136 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $29.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked & an 'advanced uncorrected reading copy not for sale' with small bump on spine-barely opened & a very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles With Julia Elliott (Editors)

price: $33.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: As New in As New jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 1136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

price: $33.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. Major New Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New in Wrapper. Text in English, Multiple languages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1168 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. A browser's paradise offering the ultimate answer to the question 'who said that? ' (and when, and why) authority at your fingertips-from ancient Eqypt to the twenty-first century-20, 000 quotations for all occasions-word index to trace that half-remembered line read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldaron Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Oxford University

price: $35.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good/dd/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0198601735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $42.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: Fine. 0198607202 Excellent condition, hardback 2004, 6th edition, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover and dust jacket, readit, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: new book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations:

by Editor: Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $45.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199237173 ISBN: 0199237174

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 1184 pages. A major new edition of the most authoritative dictionary of quotations available brings you the wit and wisdom of past and present. find that half-remembered line in a browser's paradise of over 20, 000 fully indexed quotations. 'when a thing has been said and well said, have no scruple: take it and copy it'-anatole france edition 7 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $46.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199237173 ISBN: 0199237174

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Dictionary of Quotations:

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $48.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

price: $52.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps. 1136 pages. This major new edition has 20, 000 quotations. Heavy book (1.9kg). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Editor-Elizabeth Knowles

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $59.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607205 ISBN: 0198607202

Description: New. 0198607202 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198601739 ISBN: 0198601735

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Kristopher, Duluth, MN

"A brilliant reference and a wonderful way to kill a lazy afternoon just flipping through the pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Shane, Salt Lake City, UT

"I've got to say that this is one of the most poorly organized books of quotations I've ever read. Most people want to look up quotations by subject, not author, which makes the Oxford Dictionary the opposite of what most people want, and actually difficult to find a precise quote you're looking for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"I've never been much of one for quote books, but I rather like this one - a very handsome edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"I want this book. I really do. This book contains everything you could possibly need to sound smart, witty, and informed.
I need it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Oxford Dictionary of Quotations by Elizabeth Knowles (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.