» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

About this title: This dictionary, which is a companion volume to the "Oxford Dictionary of Quotations", brings together over 10,000 quotations, proverbs, and phrases, in an easy to use browsable format. Over 350 diverse themes have been chosen, with the aim of covering as broad a range of topics as possible, for example, actors and acting, animals, bores and boredom, elections, food and drink, kissing, madness, the past, schools, science, taxes, virtue, the weather, and youth. A selection of chronologically arranged quotations appears under each theme, supported wherever possible by interrelated proverbs and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation (Dictionary) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation (Dictionary)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good. 0198662297 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation (Dictionary) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation (Dictionary)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. Published in1998. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 694 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 694 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $10.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Fine. 0198662297 Slight fanning to upper edge of dj. Otherwise fine. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $11.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Fine. 0198662297. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $13.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Fine. 0198662297 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing-In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying and Quotation

price: $13.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $16.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, previous owners name on first page, board edges have some bumping and rubbing, dj has some rubbing, light soiling and edges have creasing and curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, & Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, & Quotation

by Knpwles, Elizabeth {Editor}

price: $25.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Well-chosen words from across the centuries are brought together in a unique combination in this new and highly browsable companion to the much loved OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS. Treasured quotations, proverbs, and phrases, from Biblical times to the present day, are arranged under the widest possible range of themes, making this book the ideal place to look for an apt or pithy expression on a particular subject. " This book has 694 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: 0198662297. Fine; First; Black cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $30.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. No dj. Perhaps an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation (Dictionary) By Knowles new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation (Dictionary) By Knowles

by Editor-Elizabeth Knowles

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: New. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Exactly as shown. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $3.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $3.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation

by Oxford

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation

by Oxford

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. NEW/REMAINDER MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Editor-Elizabeth Knowles

price: $19.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: New. First Edition, Hardback, Ships within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Proverb and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent New Hardcover print. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and has been Bookstore Displayed. Book might have Minor Shelfwear or a Remainder mark. NOTE Page edges show a Hint of Off color. ISBN # 0195057902. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 720 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Phrase, Saying, and Quotation

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198662297 ISBN: 0198662297

Description: As New in As New jacket. As new oversized hardcover in as new dustjacket from an amazing book by by a how to or reference book collector. The condition of these books is awesome. Nice clean tight copy and in most cases appear unread. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.