About this title: This best-selling dictionary is written by one of the most famous philosophers of our time, and it is widely recognized as the best dictionary of its kind. Comprehensive and authoritative, it covers every aspect of philosophy from Aristotle to Zen. With clear and concise definitions, it provides lively and accessible coverage of not only Western philosophical traditions, but also themes from Chinese, Indian, Islamic, and Jewish philosophy. Entries include over 500 biographies of famous and influential philosophers, in-depth analysis of philosophical terms and concepts, and a chronology of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780192831347ISBN:0192831348
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780192831347ISBN:0192831348
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; no marking or highlighting within text; creased/split binding; VB25. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/5/2007
ISBN-13:9780198610137ISBN:0198610130
Description: Fine. 0198610130 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: assumed second edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780192831347ISBN:0192831348
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432pp. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. GOOD Condition SOFT COVER. Written by Simon Blackburn, published by Oxford University Press USA, New York, 1996, assumed second edition, 432pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. The text is very clean with no noticeable tears, no highlighting, no stains, no marginal notes, no underlines. The binding is tight and the spine is solid ... read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198610137ISBN:0198610130
Description: Very Good. 0198610130 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ~ ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199541430ISBN:0199541434
Description: Fine. 0199541434 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: From Aristotle to Zen.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780192116949ISBN:0192116940
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. 2500 entries cover the entire span of philosophy fom the Hindu Vedas (c.1500BC)to the most recent terminology. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780198610144ISBN:0198610149
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. 0198610149 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780192116949ISBN:0192116940
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. This book has a red dj with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Some DJ rubbing, mild edgewear; overall a clean, tight copy. This dictionary covers Eastern as well as Western philosophies and defines a variety of terms and individuals associated with the field of study. 408 pages, including appendix; approx. 6"x9". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780192831347ISBN:0192831348
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996-05-23
ISBN-13:9780192831347ISBN:0192831348
Description: New. This is a new, gift quality item, but may have superficial or cosmetic wear from store display, customer browsing and handling, and or warehouse shelving. Not a remainder or cut-out. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008-10-02
ISBN-13:9780199541430ISBN:0199541434
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199541430. read more
"I must confess that I am cheating slightly in adding this in that I have not actually read all of it. However, I dare say that a cover-to-cover read-through is not expected when it comes to a dictionary. All I can say is that this dictionary is indespensible to me as a philosophy student and in all likelihood it will continue to be so for the duration of my studies. If you still have your doubts I would suggest looking up the entry on 'philosophy.' One of the best definitions I have yet to see."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.