» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn

About this title: This best-selling dictionary is written by one of the most famous philosophers of our time, and it is widely recognized as the best dictionary of its kind. Comprehensive and authoritative, it covers every aspect of philosophy from Aristotle to Zen. With clear and concise definitions, it provides lively and accessible coverage of not only Western philosophical traditions, but also themes from Chinese, Indian, Islamic, and Jewish philosophy. Entries include over 500 biographies of famous and influential philosophers, in-depth analysis of philosophical terms and concepts, and a chronology of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: March, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Very good condition, slightly spine creased. 408p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda M, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Very Good. 0192831348. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; no marking or highlighting within text; creased/split binding; VB25. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780198610137 ISBN: 0198610130

Description: Fine. 0198610130 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $4.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Fine. 0192831348 LIKE NEW CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: assumed second edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432pp. Oxford Paperback Reference. Audience: General/trade. GOOD Condition SOFT COVER. Written by Simon Blackburn, published by Oxford University Press USA, New York, 1996, assumed second edition, 432pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. The text is very clean with no noticeable tears, no highlighting, no stains, no marginal notes, no underlines. The binding is tight and the spine is solid ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198610137 ISBN: 0198610130

Description: Very Good. 0198610130 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ~ ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199541430 ISBN: 0199541434

Description: Fine. 0199541434 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $8.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199541430 ISBN: 0199541434

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780198610137 ISBN: 0198610130

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: From Aristotle to Zen. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192116949 ISBN: 0192116940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. 2500 entries cover the entire span of philosophy fom the Hindu Vedas (c.1500BC)to the most recent terminology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $10.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198610144 ISBN: 0198610149

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $11.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198610144 ISBN: 0198610149

Description: Fine. 0198610149 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $11.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/8/1994 ISBN-13: 9780192116949 ISBN: 0192116940

Description: New. 0192116940 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $11.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198610144 ISBN: 0198610149

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192116949 ISBN: 0192116940

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. This book has a red dj with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Some DJ rubbing, mild edgewear; overall a clean, tight copy. This dictionary covers Eastern as well as Western philosophies and defines a variety of terms and individuals associated with the field of study. 408 pages, including appendix; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn

price: $12.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192116949 ISBN: 0192116940

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $12.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780192831347 ISBN: 0192831348

Description: New. This is a new, gift quality item, but may have superficial or cosmetic wear from store display, customer browsing and handling, and or warehouse shelving. Not a remainder or cut-out. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199541430 ISBN: 0199541434

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Philosophy: a Guide to All Aspects of Philosophy, From Aristotole to Zen

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: n/a ISBN-13: 9780199213443 ISBN: 0199213445

Description: Fine. 0199213445 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199541430 ISBN: 0199541434

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 407 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Paperback Reference. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780199541430 ISBN: 0199541434

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199541430. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Michael, Charlotte, NC

"Mikey likes dictionaries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Heini, Leeds, H3, The United Kingdom

"I must confess that I am cheating slightly in adding this in that I have not actually read all of it. However, I dare say that a cover-to-cover read-through is not expected when it comes to a dictionary. All I can say is that this dictionary is indespensible to me as a philosophy student and in all likelihood it will continue to be so for the duration of my studies. If you still have your doubts I would suggest looking up the entry on 'philosophy.' One of the best definitions I have yet to see."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Colin, The United States

"The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy is better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Minnie, South Africa

"A quick introduction to almost every aspect of philosophy. A must-have for people interested in a good overview of general trends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy by Simon Blackburn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.