About this title: Opera has achieved a breadth of appeal unprecedented in its history, commanding the patronage of the wealthy but also a popular following, generating well-filled opera houses, as well as spectacular mass events, public television relays of famous occasions, and huge record sales. "The Oxford Dictionary of Opera" is a comprehensive one-volume reference work on the subject. The entries include composers, individual operas, well-known arias and principal characters; singers, conductors, producers and designers; technical terms; librettists, and authors of works and the popular subjects on which ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great copy! **IN DJ** Book is nearly perfect EXCEPT for name inside front cover, DJ has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Presumed First American Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1992, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: As New/As New. 0198691645 782pp plus Bibliography, Abbreviations List. 4, 500 entries include 750 articles on composers of opera with worklists and bibliographies 600 entries on individual operas with synopses, first performance details, and original casts 900 biographies of singers with debut, style, reputation, and main roles 350 entries on specialist terms, from simple definitions to detailed accounts and more. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1992
Description: DJ Fine, Book VG+ W/Dust Jacket 782pgs Owner name on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date, number, words (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. Rest of book in Almost New condition. 4500+ entries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8 vo., Pp. 782., 1992. --Book and Dust-jacket in near fine condition--slight roll to spine of book and very slight edge wear to front corners of jacket--clean, bright, reference work--Aachen to Zwischenspiel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992-10-15
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear, moderate edgewear, small closed tears to dj edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992-10-15
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780198691648ISBN:0198691645
Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1992. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 800. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very good. A definitive reference work that covers all aspects of the historical development and current state of opera. Its 4, 500 entries include articles on all the major composers and their worklists and bibliographiesgiven, synposes of individual operatic. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.