» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrwck, John Warrack, Ewan West

About this title: Opera has achieved a breadth of appeal unprecedented in its history, commanding the patronage of the wealthy but also a popular following, generating well-filled opera houses, as well as spectacular mass events, public television relays of famous occasions, and huge record sales. "The Oxford Dictionary of Opera" is a comprehensive one-volume reference work on the subject. The entries include composers, individual operas, well-known arias and principal characters; singers, conductors, producers and designers; technical terms; librettists, and authors of works and the popular subjects on which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrwck, John, And West, Ewan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrwck, John, and Warrack, John, and West, Ewan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great copy! **IN DJ** Book is nearly perfect EXCEPT for name inside front cover, DJ has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrwck, John, and Warrack, John, and West, Ewan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack, Ewan West

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack, Ewan West

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrwck, John, and Warrack, John, and West, Ewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack, Ewan West

price: $13.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack; Ewan West

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Practically brand new with light shelf/edge wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ozford Dictionary of Opera, the used book

Ozford Dictionary of Opera, the

by Warrack, John And West, Ewan

price: $15.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1992, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: As New/As New. 0198691645 782pp plus Bibliography, Abbreviations List. 4, 500 entries include 750 articles on composers of opera with worklists and bibliographies 600 entries on individual operas with synopses, first performance details, and original casts 900 biographies of singers with debut, style, reputation, and main roles 350 entries on specialist terms, from simple definitions to detailed accounts and more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John & West, Ewan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: 0198691645. Fine; First; Black cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John And Ewan West

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK Date Published: 1992

Description: DJ Fine, Book VG+ W/Dust Jacket 782pgs Owner name on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date, number, words (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. Rest of book in Almost New condition. 4500+ entries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John And West, Ewan

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8 vo., Pp. 782., 1992. --Book and Dust-jacket in near fine condition--slight roll to spine of book and very slight edge wear to front corners of jacket--clean, bright, reference work--Aachen to Zwischenspiel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John; West, Ewan

price: $37.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. Lovely copy: whistle clean, tight, Fine in a Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John; West, Ewan

price: $4.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 08/10/1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack, Ewan West

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. Dust cover worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack; Ewan West

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear, moderate edgewear, small closed tears to dj edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack; Ewan West

price: $13.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John & West, Ewan

price: $17.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Opera Edition: 1st Condition: FINE Dustjacket: FINE Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack, Ewan West

price: $17.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1992. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 800. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John And Ewan West

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Oxford Univ. Press 1992.

Description: Fine in a VG, brodarted DJ. Black boards and spine with gold stamp. Owner's bookplate on inside. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John; West, Ewan

price: $27.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 782. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John; West, Ewan

price: $28.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo 0198691645 Torn dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John

price: $34.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Warrack, John; West, Ewan

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: As New/As New. 0198691645 782p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by John Warrack; Ewan West

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198691648 ISBN: 0198691645

Description: Very good. A definitive reference work that covers all aspects of the historical development and current state of opera. Its 4, 500 entries include articles on all the major composers and their worklists and bibliographiesgiven, synposes of individual operatic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.