» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford dictionary of nursery rhymes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford dictionary of nursery rhymes

by Iona Archibald Opie (Editor), Peter Opie

About this title: This classic dictionary brings together over 500 nursery rhymes, songs, nonsense jingles, lullabies, and rhyming alphabets traditionally handed on to young children. All the items have been arranged alphabetically, from 'A was an apple-pie' to 'Yankee Doodle came to town' and include such favourites as 'A frog he would a-wooing go', 'Baa, baa, black sheep', 'Dance to your daddy', 'Jack and Jill', and 'Old Mother Hubbard'. With each item comes a unique set of historical and bibliographical notes that record the earliest known publication of each piece, describe the circumstances of its origin, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Opie, Peter (Editor)

price: $12.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 494 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

price: $14.16

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Paperback edition. Very minor shelfware to the cover. Otherwise a good book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona Opie, The Late Peter Opie

price: $14.87

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona; Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, UK Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket condition: Good. Retired library book with usual library markings. Else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. THIS DICTIONARY brings together more than 500 rhymes and songs traditionally taught to young children, and studies their individual histories; their age, origins, first appearances in print or manuscript, oral and written development, literary associations, social uses, variations, and parallels in other languages. A general ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 467 pp., DJ has light shelfwear and soiled, Price clipped, Spine sunned lightly, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Opie, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford (Clarendon Press), London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair jacket. Oxford (Clarendon Press). London, 1951. First Edition. More than 500 rhymes and sons traditionally handed down to young people. Very Good in blue cloth in a Poor-Fair dust jacket, edge chips, clcosed tears. Interanlly very good. Illustrated. Thick octavo. 467p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona (Editor), and Opie, Peter (Editor)

price: $16.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Ed)

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Softback Preview, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Pot-pourri compiled by the Opies drawing on their enormous collection of children's books, reprint in soft cover format, 8vo, 467pp, photo reproductions, card covers, VG+ Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Editors)

price: $24.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford, 1958. (hb no dj, cover worn and rubbed, x-lib. w/ usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona And Peter Opie (Editors)

price: $28.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "New Edition" Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 9780198600886. No defects in book or jacket; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread, dust jacket now protected by clear mylar sleeve. More than 500 rhymes, songes and riddles are listed, described, and analyzed. A handsome copy. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 559 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter, Eds

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 467 pp hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: $31.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: Very good. Different cover art. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Opie, Peter (Eds)

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. With B&W illus. Spine slightly bumped at head; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Opie, Peter (Ed)

price: $32.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Feps slightly browned; minor bumping to spine; dust jacket a little worn at edges with slight browning. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, I. And P. (Eds)

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. Rpt. Illus. xxvii, 467 pp. Library markings including label and bar code affixed f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Peter (Ed)

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Pot-pourri compiled by the Opies drawing on their enormous collection of children's books, reprint with revisions, 8vo, 467pp, photo reproductions, previous owner's name to ffep o/w VG+ Copy in dust-darkened DJ with one snag to spine but no loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes, Edited By Iona and Peter Opie

by Opie, Iona Archibald (Ed. )

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Description: xxvii, 467 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Nursery rhymes. Fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 467. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Editor: Opie, Iona

price: $41.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 592 pages. (588 pages) the second revised edition of this dictionary bringing together over 500 nursery rhymes, songs, nonsense jingles, lullabies, and rhyming alphabets traditionally handed on to young children. this book incorporates results of recent scholarsh1p and includes a new essay on the singing tradition of nursery rhymes. each item comes with extensive notes. frontispiece, black and white illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona And Opie, Peter

price: $41.83

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1952

Description: Good +/Good. Used Spine is bumped at tail, corners are rubbed, d/j is grubby and sun darkened overall and more so on spine, page block is uneven and tanned, clear and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona Opie, Peter

price: $44.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Rev ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216 High by 138 Wide by 38 deep in mm. (592) this classic dictionary brings together over 500 nursery rhymes, songs, nonsense jingles, lullabies, and rhyming alphabets traditionally handed on to young children. all the items have been arranged alphabetically, from 'a was an apple-pie' to 'yankee doodle came to town' and include such favourites as 'a frog he would a-wooing go', 'baa, baa, black sheep', 'dance to your daddy', 'jack and jill', and 'old mother hubbard'. with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: 0198600887. Fine; Revised; Black cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198600886 ISBN: 0198600887

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

by Opie, Peter, And Opie, Iona (Joint Editors)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780198691112 ISBN: 0198691114

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxvii, 467 pp., illus., indexes; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The classic anthology of nursery rhymes--over 500 rhymes, songs, nonsense jingles, and lullabies traditionally handed down to young children. Included are all of your favorites, ranging from 'Yankee Doodle Came to Town' and 'A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go' to 'Baa, Baa, Black Sheep, ' ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes, Edited By Iona and Peter Opie

by Opie, Iona Archibald (Ed. )

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Description: xxvii, 467 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Nursery rhymes. Fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Leah, Seattle, WA

"The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes by Iona And Peter Opie (1997)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Shoshana, Boston, MA

"Every time I put this down,
put this down,
put this down,
every time I put this down,
rhythms filled my brain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.