About this title: Reviews of The Oxford Dictionary of Music 'For anyone interested in music, whether as a student, concert-goer, record collector or radio 3 listener ...it is a welcoming book - I which the author shares his enthusiasm for the obvious as well as the obscure.' THES '...a comprehensive and useful resource for accurate and concise definitions and biographical sketches.' Choice ' ...a labour of love, ...lively information about people, particularly the living, ...up-to-date and, frankly, indispensable.' The Times 'without question the most comprehensive, detailed, reliable one-volume reference work ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780193113336ISBN:0193113333
Description: Good. 0193113333 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1985-Hardcover---some shelf-wear; frayed at the edges-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Good. Different cover, same ISBN. Former owner's bookplate inside. DJ shows slight wear with sticker on back. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked except a few are underlined. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Very Good. 0198691629 2nd edition. Not a used copy....NO DUST JACKET. Some surface and edge wear on cover. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d/GG6-105. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780193113336ISBN:0193113333
Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780193113336ISBN:0193113333
Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to pages and small catalogue number to spine. Front free end paper removed. Edge wear to cover. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780193113336ISBN:0193113333
Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The spine is slightly ripped. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford, UK
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780193113336ISBN:0193113333
Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing (with corrections), xiv + 810 pages. Ex-library copy with laminated DJ taped to covers, usual stamps and labels, but no card pocket, tight in binding with a very clean, unmarked text. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. library markings; dj in plastic cover; minor staining in ends of book from shelf wear; very good book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Fine. 0198691629 Appears unread and unmarked text. ex-libris (released from library circulation) and marked with a stamping on page edge. and check out list on fly page. Mylar wrapped DJ. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 8/4/2006
ISBN-13:9780198614593ISBN:0198614594
Description: Fine. 0198614594 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1006 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost like new w/clean, unmarked text; slightest of edgewear to dj, otherwise like new! ), Revised Edition, 985 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780198165606ISBN:0198165609
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; One of the most comprehensive, detailed, reliable one-volume reference work on music available in the English language. Edges rubbed, corners bumped and folded, creases to covers, text bright and clear, 984 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780193113336ISBN:0193113333
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 810 pp. pencil inscrip. front endpaper ow vg clean copy; dw spine sl. faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/26/1995
ISBN-13:9780198691624ISBN:0198691629
Description: New. 0198691629 Brand New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780198614593ISBN:0198614594
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. great condition, like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 985 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.