» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Michael Kennedy

About this title: Reviews of The Oxford Dictionary of Music 'For anyone interested in music, whether as a student, concert-goer, record collector or radio 3 listener ...it is a welcoming book - I which the author shares his enthusiasm for the obvious as well as the obscure.' THES '...a comprehensive and useful resource for accurate and concise definitions and biographical sketches.' Choice ' ...a labour of love, ...lively information about people, particularly the living, ...up-to-date and, frankly, indispensable.' The Times 'without question the most comprehensive, detailed, reliable one-volume reference work ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Michael Kennedy~Joyce Bourne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Michael Kennedy~Joyce Bourne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Good. 0193113333 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Michael Kennedy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Good. 1985-Hardcover---some shelf-wear; frayed at the edges-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Michael Kennedy

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Good. Different cover, same ISBN. Former owner's bookplate inside. DJ shows slight wear with sticker on back. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked except a few are underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Very Good. 0198691629 2nd edition. Not a used copy....NO DUST JACKET. Some surface and edge wear on cover. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d/GG6-105. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to pages and small catalogue number to spine. Front free end paper removed. Edge wear to cover. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The spine is slightly ripped. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael; Bourne, Joyce

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-never read. Shelf wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing (with corrections), xiv + 810 pages. Ex-library copy with laminated DJ taped to covers, usual stamps and labels, but no card pocket, tight in binding with a very clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael, and Bourne, Joyce (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. library markings; dj in plastic cover; minor staining in ends of book from shelf wear; very good book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Fine. 0198691629 Appears unread and unmarked text. ex-libris (released from library circulation) and marked with a stamping on page edge. and check out list on fly page. Mylar wrapped DJ. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $16.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780198614593 ISBN: 0198614594

Description: Fine. 0198614594 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: 0193113333. VG+, front cover very lightly soiled; Reprint; Black cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael; Bourne, Joyce

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: As New in near fine jacket. Some rubbing to jacket panels else As new in all respects. 8vo, 985 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael, and Bourne, Joyce (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1006 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost like new w/clean, unmarked text; slightest of edgewear to dj, otherwise like new! ), Revised Edition, 985 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Michael, Kennedy

price: $27.43

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198165606 ISBN: 0198165609

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; One of the most comprehensive, detailed, reliable one-volume reference work on music available in the English language. Edges rubbed, corners bumped and folded, creases to covers, text bright and clear, 984 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $29.05

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780193113336 ISBN: 0193113333

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 810 pp. pencil inscrip. front endpaper ow vg clean copy; dw spine sl. faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael

price: $29.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/26/1995 ISBN-13: 9780198691624 ISBN: 0198691629

Description: New. 0198691629 Brand New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Music used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

by Kennedy, Michael, and Bourne, Joyce (Editor)

price: $29.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198614593 ISBN: 0198614594

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. great condition, like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 985 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.