Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1969. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xvi + 1024 + [2] pages, bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Hinges are strong. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean and intact. Slight edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1966. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xvi + 1024 + [2] pages, bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Hinges are strong. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean and intact. Slight edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: 2nd printing. A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. Dj has some light tanning to its spine. Binding still good and tight. Unobtrusive owner blindstamp on the title page. 1, 025 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Library stamps/marks/glue residue on endpapers, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; 1969 reprint with corrections.; Ex-Library; 1025 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780198611127ISBN:0198611129
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1023 p. "The most complete and the most reliable etymological dictionary of the English language ever published. " DJ spine faded, some spotting, small pencil number inside front flap, book clean and tight. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 1024 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears at top edge. Contains over 24, 000 main entries, with derivitives, comprising 38, 000 words. Heavy book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. Pages remain clean and unmarked. No inscriptions or bookplates. Minor finger smudge on edge of book block. Dust jacket is agetoned and a litte soiled from shelf wear. read more
Edition: Early reprint edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good+ condition. Very good-condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xiv, 1025 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately browned, with moderate rubbing to extremities, minor staining to spine panel, and a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. A few pages with a tiny crease to lower corner, and a small stain to closed page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 1025pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine appears unused excellent clean tight almost as new. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780198611127ISBN:0198611129
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 233 High by 154 Wide by 59 deep in mm. (1040) with the assistance of: friedrichsen, g. w. s.; unknown function: burchfield, r. w. (Hardback) read more
Edition: Reprint Edition with corrections
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Each word is accompanied by its pronunciation, its present-day meaning, the date of its first record in English and the chronology of the development of its (sense(s), and its earliest form in written English. The principle Germanic cognates are presented, and also the relevant forms from other languages in so far as they help to explain the etymology of English words. The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology is the most complete and the most ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket has a few edge nicks and a small stain on rear flap at top edge and lightly over. This is a heavy volume. read more
"I know. I know! It's a dictionary! But I love it! It brings such a sense of connection to other worlds and other languages and cultures. Nothing stands in isolation.Not even the OED!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.