» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C T Onions (Editor), G W S Friedrichsen, Robert W Burchfield

About this title: With the assistance of: Friedrichsen, G. W. S.; Unknown function: Burchfield, R. W.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $43.02

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint 1996 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/31/1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: Fine. 0198611129 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C T (Editor), and Friedrichsen, G W S, and Burchfield, Robert W

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ is Black with red and green stripes. Reprinted 1991. Perfect no damage or markings clean copy. DJ very minor wear on top and bottom edges. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1042 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Williams, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Assistant-G. W. S. Friedrichsen; Assistant-R. W. Burchfield; Editor-C.T. Onions

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1966-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD PLUS-Clean and solid, with light shelfwear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C. T. (Ed) With W. S. Friedrichsen And R. W. Burchfield

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 1025pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine appears unused excellent clean tight almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C. Onions

price: $96.23

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New Hardcover, 1024 pages. Oxford University Press (1966) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $100.98

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. 0198611129 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C T (Editor), and Friedrichsen, G W S, and Burchfield, Robert W

price: $107.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1042 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C. T (Ed)

price: $38.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1985

Description: Large 8vo Cloth D.w. Rpt. xiv, 1025pp. Dw. clipped & sl. worn o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C.T., Ed

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover (x-library) Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Thick Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C T Onions ( Editor )

price: $40.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good/Very good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C.T.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1024p Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Bright tight and clean unmarked copy. blue cloth thick 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions

price: $62.84

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198611129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $64.33

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $68.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Assistant-G. W. S. Friedrichsen; Assistant-R. W. Burchfield; Editor-C.T. Onions

price: $69.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1966-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. New dj. As pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket, minor shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Edited By C.T. Onions With The Assistance Of W.S. Friedrichsen And R.W. Burchfield

price: $70.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket has a few edge nicks and a small stain on rear flap at top edge and lightly over. This is a heavy volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C. T. Onions; G. W. S. Friedrichsen; R. W. Burchfield

price: $83.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $83.57

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20090625161115D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology: \N new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology: \N

by Editor: Onions, C.T.

price: $85.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 1040 pages. (\n) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C.T. Friedrichsen, G.W.S. Burchfield, R.W.

price: $93.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 233 High by 154 Wide by 59 deep in mm. (1040) with the assistance of: friedrichsen, g. w. s.; unknown function: burchfield, r. w. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $94.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Onions, C T

price: $95.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. Each of 24, 000 entries gives a word, its pronunciation, modern meaning, derivatives, and a history of its development and use. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C. T. Onions; G. W. S. Friedrichsen; R. W. Burchfield

price: $103.89

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Oxford University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology is the most comprehensive etymological dictionary of the English language ever published. It is based on the original edition of The Oxford English Dictionary but much augmented by further research on the etymology of English and other languages. ISBN10: 0198611129. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $110.97

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780198611127 ISBN: 0198611129

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.