» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Kermit L Hall (Editor), James W Ely (Editor), Joel B Grossman (Editor)

About this title: Offering a comprehensive and accessible guide to the most important judicial body in America, "The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States" is an indispensable resource for understanding the workings of American law. This new edition is the first substantial revision to the best-selling work first published back in 1992. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by James W. Ely, Joel B. Grossman, William M. Wiecek

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 11/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1066. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit L, and Grossman, Joel B (Editor), and Ely, James W (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1066 p. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, bumped corners, scuffed cover, 54 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

price: $3.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Fine. 0195058356 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (medium black hardcover in protective plastic cover) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Kermit L. Hall~James W. Ely~Joel B. Grossman

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Kermit L. Hall~James W. Ely~Joel B. Grossman

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Kermit L. Hall~James W. Ely~Joel B. Grossman

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Like New. Oversized hardcover, Oxford University Press, 1992, with full # line, dust jacket is clean with some edge wear, black and blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and 1032 pages of text are Fine, a bit of soiling to edge of text, spine is tight, a great copy, ships within 24 hr. sku nr548AB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xx, 1032 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xx, 1032 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xx, 1032 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xx, 1032 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit L. [Ed.].

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on inside front endpaper. Light edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

price: $6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195176612 ISBN: 0195176618

Description: Good. 0195176618 Binding is slightly loose. Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by James W. Ely, Joel B. Grossman, William M. Wiecek

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Fine. Near fine book & jacket 1st prtg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States (Isbn: 0195058356 / 0-19-505835-6) used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States (Isbn: 0195058356 / 0-19-505835-6)

by Hall, Kermit L., Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: 4to, boards, 1032p. Fine, in excellent dust jacket showing lightest use. No chips, a tiny tear. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit L.; Ely, James W. Jr

price: $7.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1032 pages with index; Sixth printing; Textblock is tight and bright with no marginalia, no highlighting and no underlining; Does have a one inch light pink stain to the head of the textblock with no pages sticking; Boards and spine are a dark blue with the title in gold; Dust-jacket has no fading and has modest shelf and edge wear (no tears); We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Everything one would want to know ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

price: $8.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195176612 ISBN: 0195176618

Description: Very Good. DJ shows light chipping and edge wear. Soiling on sides of book. Slight corner wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. oversize 1-y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States used book

The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States

by Hall, Kermit L., Et Al, Editors

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992(92) ISBN-13: 9780195058352 ISBN: 0195058356

Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear. 1032pp, Very lightly edgeworn jacket. Binding a bit loose. This heavy book may require extra shipping for priority or international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Calvin, Cleveland, OH

"Cut and dry history-very interesting if you enjoy the history of the Supreme Court."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.