About this title: The Bible has had an immeasurable influence on Western culture, touching on virtually every aspect of our lives. It is one of the great wellsprings of Western religious, ethical, and philosophical traditions. It has been an endless source of inspiration to artists and writers, and for countless generations, it has been a comfort in suffering; a place to reflect on the mysteries of birth, death, and immortality. Its stories and characters are an integral part of the repertoire of every educated adult, forming an enduring bond that spans thousands of years and embraces a vast community of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor discoloration to page edges Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Very Good. 0195046455 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-10-14
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket has minimal edge wear. A few smudge marks on page edges. Nice copy overall. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Very Good. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Annotated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A145_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 874 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-10-14
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. First Printing (Numberline). Owner's name marked out on the FFEP. Tight, square, sharp crisp and clean within; in pristine DJ. Free mylar sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, boards have some rubbing and mild soiling. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The Oxford Companion to the Bible provides an authoritative one-volume reference to the people, places, events, books, institutions, religious beliefs, and secular influence of the Bible. 874 pages + color maps and index. Little foredge soil. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-10-14
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Solid binding. Light signs of previous usage only. (Will be sent USPS in a box. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195046458ISBN:0195046455
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a blue/color illustrated cover. The Oxford Companion to the Bible provides an authoritative one-volume reference to the people, places, events, books, institutions, religious beliefs, and secular influence of the bible. 874 pages + maps. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more
"Even in the day of the Net, this is still a handy book to have if you want to go beyond your Biblical studies, find a reference you don't understand, or simply quickly settle an argument."
"so far, medium whoa, the folding of legends gilgamesh into old testament noah floods and the cascading of other conceptual battles into this non-singular form is decidedly ill but riveting"
"Who the heck am I as trans-amateur of Christian theology to criticize anything by the mighty Bruce Metzger (co-editor)? I just kept finding myself disagreeing over and over with the contributors to this anthology. On all of the essential, core doctrines to the faith all of the entries were from the far left, liberal side of the spectrum. On occasion there would be a short reference to a traditional view but not often. I kept reading the entries outloud to my wife and talking them over with her...mostly laughing because of how biased this volume was. I just recently gave it to the Goodwill because I wasn't getting anything of value out of it except a largely one-sided view. I don't mind if something is one-sided, but in a large text like this from something like an Oxford press, I expected a more balanced approach."
"This is an excellent and exhaustive reference. There have been a few times, though, where what I was looking for either wasn't referenced or was too short. Of course, who wants a five thousand page companion?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.